"Ga i bysgod, sglodion a phys, os gwelwch yn dda?"

Translation:May I have fish, chips and peas, please?

September 27, 2017

7 Comments


pablopublico

Pysgod (singulative pysgodyn) comes from Latin piscātus, past participle of piscor (“to fish”), from piscis (“fish”). Spanish pescado ("fish that has been caught") also comes from the same root, piscātus, and is distinct from pez ("fish"), which comes from piscis instead.

April 10, 2018

LukeProcto6

Would phys imply garden peas or mushy peas in this scenario, or possibly both?

September 27, 2017

ibisc

The word pys means simply 'peas'.

Here it is ...a phys because a (and) causes an aspirate mutation.

September 27, 2017

chrismoorew

This unit is not giving a very inspiring impression of Wales's cuisine!

May 18, 2019

TachelanMerlock

Is "pysgod" not a plural form?

June 16, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.