"I eat a third crepe."

Translation:Je mange une troisième crêpe.

March 12, 2013

37 Comments


Ankhwearer

Again, having trouble figuring out whether the adjective goes ahead or behind the noun. Like many things in Duolingo, the rule itself is never explained.

March 12, 2013

twiztedfate

Adjective is after the noun. only time it's before the noun is the Acronym BANGS they gave us towards the beginning. It's helped me so much. Stands for: Beauty, Age, Numbers, Good/bad, Size. When it's one of those it's always before the noun, either then that it's after.

September 10, 2014

DianaM

Well, there are some exceptions and interpretations, and some adjectives can be either in front or behind, and have different meanings, or at least connotations, depending on where you find them. But BANGS is a pretty good rule of thumb.

September 15, 2014

rbetyh20

Thanks! This helps alot!

December 8, 2014

ime-ON

Twiztedfate, your explanation is really fruitful. Thanks a lot.

February 10, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod
March 13, 2013

mvbhat

Does adjective vrai(e) always go before the noun it qualifies (included in BANGS list)? Ex: vraie laine, vrai cuir

November 3, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it does, as well as "véritable" (genuine). However you can also see it after the noun with a slightly different meaning:

  • c'est un personnage vrai = he/she is a lively/natural/sincere character.
November 4, 2017

Fredua

Numbers is one of those adjectives that come before the noun.

November 22, 2013

Libellule808

I think you should seek out other resources...even just Google it; there are so many pages about it. Duolingo is just a game/tool to help practice or reinforce your language. I don't think it's meant to teach you a language by itself.

September 21, 2017

lukivr

A native English speaker would normally say "I am eating a third crepe" not "I eat a third crepe".

March 22, 2014

DianaM

Well, there are circumstances where it would work. Telling a story: "I sit down and start to eat; I hear a noise; I go outside but see nothing; I return to the table; I eat a third crepe while wondering what it was I heard...."

But I agree that in ordinary conversation, "I eat a third crepe" would immediately indicate the speaker is not fluent in English.

March 25, 2014

lukivr

True enough! Je suis d'accord!

March 25, 2014

Magda-92

What about the article? Is it normal or acceptable to use "a" before ordinal numbers?

September 17, 2016

Magda-92

I'm asking about English of course ;)

September 17, 2016

Libellule808

It doesn't matter; they're the same in French.

September 21, 2017

edgest

Is the article "une" defined by "troisième" or "crêpe"?

March 10, 2014

DianaM

Both "une" and "troisième" modify the noun "crêpe", which is feminine. As it happens, "troisième" is an adjective that is the same for both masculine and feminine nouns. So if the noun here were masculine, say "oeuf" ("egg"), you'd get "un troisième oeuf". Hope that helps.

March 10, 2014

lefrenchfrie

No it depends on masculinity and femenin

January 21, 2016

Libellule808

Adjectives modify nouns. The noun is crêpe.

September 21, 2017

DianaM

Considering how it complains if I leave an accent off, I was somewhat surprised to see "crepe" with no accent. Hmph.

February 11, 2014

HayleyHart1

There's no accent in the English translation of crêpe, because accents are scary to us English speakers, I suppose. :P

April 10, 2014

DianaM

Ha - back when I posted that, there was no accent on the French version, either.

April 10, 2014

Leo_de_Freitas

Could anyone explain me when to use "tiers" or "troisième"?

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"un tiers" = 1/3 = one third

"une troisième" = a 3rd one

February 16, 2014

ywchiu

I found crepe a masculine word…

March 15, 2014

DianaM

"Crêpes" that we eat are feminine. There is a masculine version of the word which refers to textiles.

March 15, 2014

KimSCasey

I don't know about the rest of you, but I continually guess wrong about the masc/feminine. SOOOOO frustrating.

September 12, 2014

KimSCasey

emphasis on the GUESSING part.

September 12, 2014

twiztedfate

They always recommend learning every noun with the article, so you learn what gender it is. Of course in cases where it's L', like with L'abeille you will need you look it up what the gender is, as you can't tell by looking at that. It's important to learn the articles "le or la", "un or Une" so you know what the gender is. Since in French you can't ever put no article. Even if English says "The dog is eating food" you can't put "Le chien mange nourriture", you have to put "Le Chien mange de la nourriture".

September 15, 2014

avivowl

A third crêpe??!!?!? Scandalous!

January 30, 2016

jaw827

Is it just a case of knowing if a word is masculine or feminine?

April 15, 2014

DianaM

Not sure I understand your question. But yes, you do need to know the gender of nouns and adjectives. Generally, it's best to learn the gender as part of learning the vocabulary - i.e., don't think "man = homme"; think "a man = un homme".

April 16, 2014

madBlinkee

Is there an easier way of identifying whether a word is masculine or feminine? I am Deaf, so I cannot just hear and detect the tones. Usually, I look at the spelling of the word... but at times it's just frustrating!!! Any tips? Are all numerical ordering words (first, second, third, etc.) feminine?

December 6, 2016

Bluerivergum

I think you have to memorise each one. La, de la and une will be used for a feminine noun, while le, du and un will be used for any masculine noun. I hope this helps? Also usually any verbs for a feminine noun tend to have an e at the end, feminizing them.

August 5, 2017

Robert462767

That's just being greedy!

November 4, 2017

Mary218785

That is very bad english

February 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.