1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I eat a third crepe."

"I eat a third crepe."

Translation:Je mange une troisième crêpe.

March 12, 2013

37 Comments


Ankhwearer

Again, having trouble figuring out whether the adjective goes ahead or behind the noun. Like many things in Duolingo, the rule itself is never explained.


twiztedfate

Adjective is after the noun. only time it's before the noun is the Acronym BANGS they gave us towards the beginning. It's helped me so much. Stands for: Beauty, Age, Numbers, Good/bad, Size. When it's one of those it's always before the noun, either then that it's after.


DianaM

Well, there are some exceptions and interpretations, and some adjectives can be either in front or behind, and have different meanings, or at least connotations, depending on where you find them. But BANGS is a pretty good rule of thumb.


rbetyh20

Thanks! This helps alot!


ime-ON

Twiztedfate, your explanation is really fruitful. Thanks a lot.


mvbhat

Does adjective vrai(e) always go before the noun it qualifies (included in BANGS list)? Ex: vraie laine, vrai cuir


Sitesurf

Yes, it does, as well as "véritable" (genuine). However you can also see it after the noun with a slightly different meaning:

  • c'est un personnage vrai = he/she is a lively/natural/sincere character.

Fredua

Numbers is one of those adjectives that come before the noun.


Libellule808

I think you should seek out other resources...even just Google it; there are so many pages about it. Duolingo is just a game/tool to help practice or reinforce your language. I don't think it's meant to teach you a language by itself.


lukivr

A native English speaker would normally say "I am eating a third crepe" not "I eat a third crepe".


DianaM

Well, there are circumstances where it would work. Telling a story: "I sit down and start to eat; I hear a noise; I go outside but see nothing; I return to the table; I eat a third crepe while wondering what it was I heard...."

But I agree that in ordinary conversation, "I eat a third crepe" would immediately indicate the speaker is not fluent in English.


lukivr

True enough! Je suis d'accord!


Magda-92

What about the article? Is it normal or acceptable to use "a" before ordinal numbers?


Magda-92

I'm asking about English of course ;)


Libellule808

It doesn't matter; they're the same in French.


edgest

Is the article "une" defined by "troisième" or "crêpe"?


DianaM

Both "une" and "troisième" modify the noun "crêpe", which is feminine. As it happens, "troisième" is an adjective that is the same for both masculine and feminine nouns. So if the noun here were masculine, say "oeuf" ("egg"), you'd get "un troisième oeuf". Hope that helps.


lefrenchfrie

No it depends on masculinity and femenin


Libellule808

Adjectives modify nouns. The noun is crêpe.


DianaM

Considering how it complains if I leave an accent off, I was somewhat surprised to see "crepe" with no accent. Hmph.


HayleyHart1

There's no accent in the English translation of crêpe, because accents are scary to us English speakers, I suppose. :P


DianaM

Ha - back when I posted that, there was no accent on the French version, either.


Leo_de_Freitas

Could anyone explain me when to use "tiers" or "troisième"?


Sitesurf

"un tiers" = 1/3 = one third

"une troisième" = a 3rd one


ywchiu

I found crepe a masculine word…


DianaM

"Crêpes" that we eat are feminine. There is a masculine version of the word which refers to textiles.


KimSCasey

I don't know about the rest of you, but I continually guess wrong about the masc/feminine. SOOOOO frustrating.


KimSCasey

emphasis on the GUESSING part.


twiztedfate

They always recommend learning every noun with the article, so you learn what gender it is. Of course in cases where it's L', like with L'abeille you will need you look it up what the gender is, as you can't tell by looking at that. It's important to learn the articles "le or la", "un or Une" so you know what the gender is. Since in French you can't ever put no article. Even if English says "The dog is eating food" you can't put "Le chien mange nourriture", you have to put "Le Chien mange de la nourriture".


avivowl

A third crêpe??!!?!? Scandalous!


jaw827

Is it just a case of knowing if a word is masculine or feminine?


DianaM

Not sure I understand your question. But yes, you do need to know the gender of nouns and adjectives. Generally, it's best to learn the gender as part of learning the vocabulary - i.e., don't think "man = homme"; think "a man = un homme".


madBlinkee

Is there an easier way of identifying whether a word is masculine or feminine? I am Deaf, so I cannot just hear and detect the tones. Usually, I look at the spelling of the word... but at times it's just frustrating!!! Any tips? Are all numerical ordering words (first, second, third, etc.) feminine?


Bluerivergum

I think you have to memorise each one. La, de la and une will be used for a feminine noun, while le, du and un will be used for any masculine noun. I hope this helps? Also usually any verbs for a feminine noun tend to have an e at the end, feminizing them.


Robert462767

That's just being greedy!


Mary218785

That is very bad english

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.