"Yo toco el violín y él la flauta."

Translation:I play the violin and he plays the flute.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Salxandra
Salxandra

Ok, this sentence was just plain ole sneaky. I didn't see "he plays" at all.

5 years ago

rspreng

'tocar' = both 'touch' and 'to play a musical instrument'

5 years ago

djabea
djabea

I think Xandra meant the missing verb for el in Spanish.

4 years ago

alanski48

Why is 'I play violin and he plays flute' wrong? Perfectly good english I would have thought.

5 years ago

mrmandias

Yes, that's a correct translation. Report it.

5 years ago

kaicce

I'm a little confused. In sentences like these, how does the second subject (he) have an invisible verb? Is there an explanation regarding this?

5 years ago

yodeling

Even in English, that makes some sense. "I play the violin, and he the flute". Probably not as common, though.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

I did not know, Spanish says it like this, but I know German has the same. For the second person the verb can be dropped.

5 years ago

mrmandias

This was a good Spanish sentence for us learners. It highlighted one of the ways that Spanish lets you elide repetition where English usually doesn't. But we also do similar stuff. Like in the sentence "I don't like to light firecrackers in my mouth, but he does." Non-English speakers might wonder what exactly it is that he is doing, because most of the last clause of that sentence is invisible.

5 years ago

skamay16

It was pretty hard to hear the 'el'

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

that was a crafty one... sneaking a "he" in there along with a "the"..

5 years ago

mrchief19

It's supposed to be "Yo toco el violín y él toca la flauta". If in english you say "I play the violin, and he the flute." then it's politically incorrect.

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

politically incorrect? er....

4 years ago

SusanCarroll0

The translation given in my lesson omits the word "plays" which is confusing for a learner because "I play the violin and he the flute." is not commonly used.

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.