1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo toco el violín y él la fl…

"Yo toco el violín y él la flauta."

Translation:I play the violin and he plays the flute.

March 12, 2013

14 Comments


Salxandra

Ok, this sentence was just plain ole sneaky. I didn't see "he plays" at all.

March 12, 2013

rspreng

'tocar' = both 'touch' and 'to play a musical instrument'

March 12, 2013

djabea

I think Xandra meant the missing verb for el in Spanish.

April 4, 2014

alanski48

Why is 'I play violin and he plays flute' wrong? Perfectly good english I would have thought.

July 11, 2013

mrmandias

Yes, that's a correct translation. Report it.

October 12, 2013

kaicce

I'm a little confused. In sentences like these, how does the second subject (he) have an invisible verb? Is there an explanation regarding this?

April 8, 2013

yodeling

Even in English, that makes some sense. "I play the violin, and he the flute". Probably not as common, though.

May 24, 2013

siebolt

I did not know, Spanish says it like this, but I know German has the same. For the second person the verb can be dropped.

April 12, 2013

mrmandias

This was a good Spanish sentence for us learners. It highlighted one of the ways that Spanish lets you elide repetition where English usually doesn't. But we also do similar stuff. Like in the sentence "I don't like to light firecrackers in my mouth, but he does." Non-English speakers might wonder what exactly it is that he is doing, because most of the last clause of that sentence is invisible.

October 12, 2013

skamay16

It was pretty hard to hear the 'el'

May 10, 2013

ph516503

that was a crafty one... sneaking a "he" in there along with a "the"..

June 3, 2013

mrchief19

It's supposed to be "Yo toco el violín y él toca la flauta". If in english you say "I play the violin, and he the flute." then it's politically incorrect.

March 18, 2014

mawileboy

politically incorrect? er....

May 22, 2014

SusanCarroll0

The translation given in my lesson omits the word "plays" which is confusing for a learner because "I play the violin and he the flute." is not commonly used.

November 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.