1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이가 학교에서 집에 달립니다."

"남자아이가 학교에서 집에 달립니다."

Translation:The boy runs home from school.

September 27, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angelika1102

"학교에서 집까지 달립니다" Is right


INDIGENOUS.1

So this is basically saying the same thing, but shorter, or in other words?


dpatkat

....에서 = From

...에 = To

context:. From one to another

To home

Is natural translation because parents tell their children to go home.


wmawelg

But I've seen "에서" even if the word "from" is not even being used... Like what help


Discens

The boy runs from school home ... Wrong?


jasmine250267

It's the boy runs home from school


INDIGENOUS.1

I wrote the boy runs home from school, but at the last min. Added the school


JineeKim1

"남자아이가 집에 달립니다." is not a proper expression. Actually, wrong. The particle ~에 is for the destination, so, the sentence grammatically looks no issue. But, in Korean "달립니다. always follows after the particle ~으로, the direction, not ~에, the destination. If the verb is 'goes' then 집에 is fine. 남자아이가 학교에서 집에 갑니다. The boy goes home from school. Perfect. 남자아이가 학교에서 집으로 갑니다. The boy goes home from school. Good. 남자아이가 학교에서 집으로 달립니다. The boy runs home from school. - this is correct. 남자아이가 학교에서 집까지 달립니다. The boy runs from school to home. --> The meaning changed. *** ~~ (으)로 달리다 (run to ) correct. *** ~~에 달리다 (run to ~) wrong. Korean think, for the verb 달리다, the direction is more important than the destination. It could be a cultural part. Jinee Kim / Korean Teacher


ScarletTig2

So "They boy runs from the school to the house" is not correct?


Clara.Svn

Apparently, not for Duolingo, but I think otherwise it's correct!


luluBTS

Its accepted now^^


jace.krough02

the way the robot pronounces "집에" is so hard to understand. It sounds more like "질" than "집"


areebasidd10

So basically......에서 = From and 으로 = Towards and 까지 = at?? Please correct me if I'm wrong


Linguistgeek

But 에서 means 'at', doesn't it? So i guess it could be 'The boy at school runs to home'. Right?


kasandrapark

에서 means 'at', 'from', 'in' and 에 means 'to'


Padi_Evans

Not necessarily.

"The boy at school runs to home" would be "학교에 있는 남자가 집에 달립니다"


W.Lenna

I put "The boy runs home from school" and it says it's right, but it's not, should be "The boy runs to home from school" or "the boy runs from the school to the/his home" I think


GabrielCal174353

I find this sentence very interesting


gogopapa3

학교에서 집으로 달립니다


rupsben

There is a mistake in here. 집에 should be 집으로. (My Korean mom told me this sentence is grammatically incorrect)


GHope8

Is this sentence really make sense?


Nadz725165

What about 남자아이가 학교에서 집으로 달립니다 ?? Is it the same?


Human_Hunter

Not same. Your sentence is better than the answer.


hidetouk

What about "The boy runs from the school to the house."?


Velma262966

My answer is right.


JosephWayn5

학교에서 집으로 달립니다*


Loudclouds

This seems like a poor English translation...


iimint

I was confused since I was like... The boy runs from home TO school. But to wasn't an option...


Chloe124186

there wasnt 'to' at the choices :


DiyaJaiswa1

'House' and 'home' could be same things for 집


Cutiepong

Cannot show "school"


ruchitaman7

Simple explanation here 남자아이ㅡ the boy 학교에서 ㅡ from school 집에ㅡ to home or house 달립니다 ㅡ runs


PhysiologyShark

Why can't I use present continuous tense?


jfnbstz

wait i forgot what 까지 means.....


Human_Hunter

"남자아이가 학교에서 집으로 달립니다." or "남자아이가 학교에서 집까지 달립니다." is right. In this sentence, "집에" looks weird.


_Blinku_

Doesnt 에서 and 에 mean like at, here ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.