"남자아이가 학교에서 집에 달립니다."

Translation:The boy runs home from school.

September 27, 2017

18 Comments


angelika1102

"학교에서 집까지 달립니다" Is right

September 27, 2017

charis.shin

Yupp!

November 22, 2017

marha403919

Yup

December 6, 2017

Discens

The boy runs from school home ... Wrong?

June 20, 2018

peas_and_carrots

That's what I put to... I guess you had to put "The boy runs from school to the house" to be right on DL. But yes, that would be an acceptable answer.

July 31, 2018

Galuh84833

I put that but they marked it wrong

December 12, 2018

jace.krough02

the way the robot pronounces "집에" is so hard to understand. It sounds more like "질" than "집"

November 10, 2018

Linguistgeek

But 에서 means 'at', doesn't it? So i guess it could be 'The boy at school runs to home'. Right?

January 4, 2019

kasandrapark

에서 means 'at', 'from', 'in' and 에 means 'to'

February 17, 2019

ScarletTig2

So "They boy runs from the school to the house" is not correct?

November 7, 2017

Clara.Svn

Apparently, not for Duolingo, but I think otherwise it's correct!

November 12, 2017

luluBTS

Its accepted now^^

June 8, 2018

hidetouk

What about "The boy runs from the school to the house."?

November 29, 2017

InariGo

Is this sentence really make sense?

February 3, 2018

Velma262966

My answer is right.

November 24, 2018

dpatkat

....에서 = From

...에 = To

context:. From one to another

To home

Is natural translation because parents tell their children to go home.

December 22, 2018

JosephWayn5

학교에서 집으로 달립니다*

February 20, 2019

Loudclouds

This seems like a poor English translation...

April 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.