1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이가 학교에서 집에 달립니다."

"남자아이가 학교에서 집에 달립니다."

Translation:The boy runs home from school.

September 27, 2017

22 Comments


angelika1102

"학교에서 집까지 달립니다" Is right


Discens

The boy runs from school home ... Wrong?


peas_and_carrots

That's what I put to... I guess you had to put "The boy runs from school to the house" to be right on DL. But yes, that would be an acceptable answer.


Galuh84833

I put that but they marked it wrong


jasmine250267

It's the boy runs home from school


jace.krough02

the way the robot pronounces "집에" is so hard to understand. It sounds more like "질" than "집"


ScarletTig2

So "They boy runs from the school to the house" is not correct?


Clara.Svn

Apparently, not for Duolingo, but I think otherwise it's correct!


luluBTS

Its accepted now^^


Linguistgeek

But 에서 means 'at', doesn't it? So i guess it could be 'The boy at school runs to home'. Right?


kasandrapark

에서 means 'at', 'from', 'in' and 에 means 'to'


Yo-Han-Joon

Not necessarily.

"The boy at school runs to home" would be "학교에 있는 남자가 집에 달립니다"


dpatkat

....에서 = From

...에 = To

context:. From one to another

To home

Is natural translation because parents tell their children to go home.


W.Lenna

I put "The boy runs home from school" and it says it's right, but it's not, should be "The boy runs to home from school" or "the boy runs from the school to the/his home" I think


hidetouk

What about "The boy runs from the school to the house."?


GHope8

Is this sentence really make sense?


Velma262966

My answer is right.


JosephWayn5

학교에서 집으로 달립니다*


Loudclouds

This seems like a poor English translation...


iimint

I was confused since I was like... The boy runs from home TO school. But to wasn't an option...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.