1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πάρτι είναι στη γειτονιά …

"Το πάρτι είναι στη γειτονιά μου."

Translation:The party is in my neighborhood.

September 27, 2017

9 Comments


fazulakis

Could "quarter" translate "γειτονιά"?

September 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

Hm, I guess you could translate it to γειτονιά, but I feel like quarter would be a better translation to συνοικία, rather than γειτονιά. ^.^

October 1, 2017

fazulakis

Thank you Dimitra.

October 2, 2017

robert672165

the party's in my neighborhood

February 13, 2018

thoas

I think you should avoid anglicisms in the course because everyone knows them already. Would it not be more effective to use real Greek words such as γιορτή in this instance?

April 10, 2018

Dimitra956826

Γλέντι and πάρτι don't have the same meaning. Greeks use the word γλέντι for some special occasions, like weddings (the "party" after the wedding), or something a bit more on the traditional side, that of course involves dancing, drinking, having fun etc. Πάρτι could be pretty much anything, and it's very commonly used, even if it's not a Greek word. I guess that if we had to add another word instead of παρτι, γιορτή might have been a possible alternative, with a slightly (or completely) different meaning.

April 10, 2018

thoas

Ευχαριστώ για την απάντησή σου. I first wrote γλέντι but edited it immediately to γιορτή because I realised the γλέντι is of Turkish origin. Anyway, I am aware of the fact that πάρτι is very commonly used, but my point was that someone learning Greek would benefit more if a word like γιορτή was used since he already knows what πάρτι means.

April 10, 2018

mahdaeng

Why does "at my neighborhood" not work?

October 17, 2019

Niko402650

I typed "at" rather than "in" but it was marked wrong. I believe it shouldn't have been marked wrong.

November 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.