"Čeká na dvacet dva holek!"

Translation:Twenty-two girls are waiting for me!

9/27/2017, 2:13:42 PM

9 Comments


dsarkarati

Why is it not "Čekájí"?

9/27/2017, 2:13:42 PM

tragram

When there's a number above 4, I believe the number starts to be treated like the subject of the sentence, so third person singular is used.

BTW.: It's "Čekají"! :)

9/27/2017, 2:28:49 PM

dsarkarati

Děkuju! .

9/27/2017, 2:34:07 PM

MatousAc

Why can't it be "on me"?

12/20/2017, 2:01:59 PM

garpike

That would suggest that they are servants.

1/15/2018, 9:07:23 AM

venik212

I wrote: Twenty two girls are waiting for me. That was marked as being wrong, but the only difference is the fact that I omitted the hyphen and the exclamation point...

2/8/2019, 4:38:41 AM

VladaFu
Mod

We have no such report in the system, you have to make reports. The hyphen or any other punctuation should not be obligatory in Duolingo.

2/8/2019, 7:27:30 AM

venik212

The "report" flag did not respond, which is why I posted it here.

2/9/2019, 11:10:24 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Twenty two girls are waiting for me" tests fine, so it should have been accepted, even without the punctuation. Grading bug possibly, but no way to say for sure.

2/9/2019, 11:36:10 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.