"Čeká na mě dvacet dva holek!"

Translation:Twenty-two girls are waiting for me!

September 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsarkarati

Why is it not "Čekájí"?


VladaFu

Firstly, the third person plural is "čekají" (short a).

Secondly, you need a singular verb with numbers above four. These are followed by a noun in genitive and hence the number is the subject, not the noun. And the verb shall be in singular.


MatousAc

Why can't it be "on me"?


garpike

That would suggest that they are servants.


venik212

I wrote: Twenty two girls are waiting for me. That was marked as being wrong, but the only difference is the fact that I omitted the hyphen and the exclamation point...


DavidMills574753

Is there any reason Czech enforces a distinction between "mě" and "mně" when they sound the same and mean the same basically? I know English has many examples of words sounding the same ("road", "rode", "rowed") but they each mean quite different things. Thanks


AgnusOinas

They don't mean the same thing just like "I" and "me" don't mean the same thing or "holky" and "holku" don't mean the same thing, they are different cases.

It's true that they have evolved to sound the same, but that doesn't make them the same and the spelling still reflects it. Czechs make mistakes in using these, too.


DavidMills574753

Thanks. But Duolingo won't pass such mistakes as a "typo" which it would for example if I missed off the accent.


BoneheadBass

If the "typo" is an actual different word in the translate-to language, Duo (generally) thinks "wrong word!" rather than "oops, just an unfortunate accident." (And owls are supposed to be so wise...)


AgnusOinas

I know, that's tough, but not something we can do anything about.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.