1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous allez vers le cheval."

"Vous allez vers le cheval."

Translation:You go towards the horse.

March 12, 2013

31 Comments


aillemaco

couldn't "You are going near the horse" count as well?


Joel-Iowan

isn't "near = à cote de"? Seems vers = towards as in going towards something, rather than being in close proximity to it.

If Sitesurf or someone can confirm this tho, would be nice.


Cephlin

Yes you are right. Say for example you were going to say "she is going... ... the horse" you could use the following:

à près de = close to

à côté de = near to

vers = to (as in towards)


BorltaAndOwenToo

Towards and near don't mean the same thing (replying to aillemaco)


JRPlanet

I said the same thing. If not, I'm wondering how would a French speaker say, "You go near the horse"?


EmilijaLouise

Vous allez près du cheval is you go near the horse. Près de means near. À côte de (and à côté de) means next to, or beside, respectfully.


LiFicreator45

going towards is to go to somewhere or something, going near is to go close to something or close to something and next time if you are not sure about something you can always hover over the words so good luck :)


ckalenda

The problem some people have had is that the dictionary hint does provide "near" as an option, due to its usage for things like "J'habite vers Paris," which would translate as "I live near Paris."


EmilijaLouise

No because near to the horse is près du cheval. Près de meaning near. Vers is used in a going to or towards something context.


dbrowning

sounds like vous allez vers un cheval instead of le cheval


davidsacasa

Sounded like that to me too. It's not even close to an 'L' sound.


BorltaAndOwenToo

"Head toward"would be more proper than"go toward"


Baseln

In english, why both toward and towards were accepted? What is the difference anyway?


crystal-ball

Wiktionary says: " Although some have tried to discern a semantic distinction between the words toward and towards, the difference is merely dialectal. Toward is more common in American English and towards is the predominant form in British English. "


CochiCarrie

Does Verre, Vert and Vers all sound the same?


a6fo5UuX

I put "You walk towards the horse" and got marked wrong.


Ankhwearer

allez doesn't also mean "to move"?


striderwho

"aller" means "to go"


PaulQi

Is "Vous allez au cheval" right here?


jyseltz

'Towards' and 'to' have semantic differences - the first just means you're going in a general direction, while the latter means you're going directly there.


allisonellie

if vers is a synonym for "near", how come it is wrong to translate this as "you go near the horse"?


franglish9265

If it were rearranged to Allez-Vous vers le cheval, would that be a command? Or is it already a command?


YahyaZuhair

It's already a command, what you proposed will make it a question


poopheaderic

Vous allez is second person plural, right? So y'all should be accepted here, IMHO


allnerves

Yeah, Duolingo can be pretty prescriptive about English grammar . . .


nanabananaof8

I also changed le for un after listening to the sentence over!


emalema99

Vous = y'all or formal you, right???!


haedehr

How about "vous allez au cheval"?


krista189497

you are walking towards the horse... was marked wrong with the comment... you used the wrong word... underlined was " towards".. so .. how can I write "towards" differently to have it accepted?


JRPlanet

Duolingo may have made a mistake with the comment. On another translation, I made a mistake and Duolingo marked it as incorrect, but their comment didn't have anything to do with my error, just as in this case. I think your mistake was actually in the verb you used, not "towards." Aller means "to go," so to translate it as "to walk" would not be absolutely correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.