"Vous allez vers le cheval."

Translation:You go towards the horse.

March 12, 2013

31 Comments


aillemaco

couldn't "You are going near the horse" count as well?

July 20, 2013

Joel-Iowan

isn't "near = à cote de"? Seems vers = towards as in going towards something, rather than being in close proximity to it.

If Sitesurf or someone can confirm this tho, would be nice.

January 8, 2014

Cephlin

Yes you are right. Say for example you were going to say "she is going... ... the horse" you could use the following:

à près de = close to

à côté de = near to

vers = to (as in towards)

November 17, 2015

BorltaAndOwenToo

Towards and near don't mean the same thing (replying to aillemaco)

February 11, 2014

JRPlanet

I said the same thing. If not, I'm wondering how would a French speaker say, "You go near the horse"?

November 22, 2013

EmilijaLouise

Vous allez près du cheval is you go near the horse. Près de means near. À côte de (and à côté de) means next to, or beside, respectfully.

March 30, 2014

LiFicreator45

going towards is to go to somewhere or something, going near is to go close to something or close to something and next time if you are not sure about something you can always hover over the words so good luck :)

August 28, 2014

ckalenda

The problem some people have had is that the dictionary hint does provide "near" as an option, due to its usage for things like "J'habite vers Paris," which would translate as "I live near Paris."

September 6, 2014

EmilijaLouise

No because near to the horse is près du cheval. Près de meaning near. Vers is used in a going to or towards something context.

March 30, 2014

dbrowning

sounds like vous allez vers un cheval instead of le cheval

July 10, 2013

davidsacasa

Sounded like that to me too. It's not even close to an 'L' sound.

August 21, 2013

BorltaAndOwenToo

"Head toward"would be more proper than"go toward"

February 11, 2014

Baseln

In english, why both toward and towards were accepted? What is the difference anyway?

April 28, 2014

crystal-ball

Wiktionary says: " Although some have tried to discern a semantic distinction between the words toward and towards, the difference is merely dialectal. Toward is more common in American English and towards is the predominant form in British English. "

July 14, 2014

CochiCarrie

Does Verre, Vert and Vers all sound the same?

December 16, 2014

YahyaZuhair

yes.

December 16, 2014

a6fo5UuX

I put "You walk towards the horse" and got marked wrong.

April 9, 2018

Ankhwearer

allez doesn't also mean "to move"?

March 12, 2013

striderwho

"aller" means "to go"

March 13, 2013

PaulQi

Is "Vous allez au cheval" right here?

January 3, 2014

jyseltz

'Towards' and 'to' have semantic differences - the first just means you're going in a general direction, while the latter means you're going directly there.

May 16, 2014

allisonellie

if vers is a synonym for "near", how come it is wrong to translate this as "you go near the horse"?

February 16, 2014

franglish9265

If it were rearranged to Allez-Vous vers le cheval, would that be a command? Or is it already a command?

March 4, 2014

YahyaZuhair

It's already a command, what you proposed will make it a question

April 25, 2014

poopheaderic

Vous allez is second person plural, right? So y'all should be accepted here, IMHO

March 30, 2014

allnerves

Yeah, Duolingo can be pretty prescriptive about English grammar . . .

April 13, 2018

nanabananaof8

I also changed le for un after listening to the sentence over!

August 26, 2014

emalema99

Vous = y'all or formal you, right???!

June 15, 2015

haedehr

How about "vous allez au cheval"?

May 13, 2016

krista189497

you are walking towards the horse... was marked wrong with the comment... you used the wrong word... underlined was " towards".. so .. how can I write "towards" differently to have it accepted?

January 4, 2019

JRPlanet

Duolingo may have made a mistake with the comment. On another translation, I made a mistake and Duolingo marked it as incorrect, but their comment didn't have anything to do with my error, just as in this case. I think your mistake was actually in the verb you used, not "towards." Aller means "to go," so to translate it as "to walk" would not be absolutely correct.

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.