1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Silver is expensive, but gol…

"Silver is expensive, but gold is more expensive."

Translation:Silber ist teuer, aber Gold ist teurer.

September 27, 2017

20 Comments


HD123

Why is it "aber Gold ist teurer" instead of "aber Gold teurer ist"? I thought the verb had to go to the end of the sentence in subordinate clauses.


fehrerdef
Mod

It is not a subordinate clause. There are some conjunctions (like "und", "aber", "denn") which lead to a full main clause adjacent to the first one instead of a subordinate clause.


Nate896107

Why is it not "teuerer"? Exception?


ikwilvertalen

There isn't much of a reason other than that "teuer" is a big irregular in that the second -e basically disappears when "teuer" is declined or put in the comparative.

teuer (expensive) - teurer (more expensive) - am teuersten (most expensive)

ein teurer Wein (an expensive wine) - eine teure Wohnung (an expensive apartment) - ein teures Buch (an expensive book), etc.

It is really just something you have to learn, but it might help to remember that the second -e is really only present in the base form (teuer) and superlative (teuersten), but is omitted everywhere else.

(In fact, I believe it is more for pronunciation than anything else - it's much easier to say "teure" than "teuere", I feel anyway)


az_p
Mod

    For anybody wanting more explanation of the rules and exceptions, with examples, there are several good explanations on the internet such as this one.


Dariyah2

    I am very upset due to the fact that I got it wrong and then the right answer was the exact one I had written and it said it was wrong!


Bekir978479

    Kann Man "mehr teuer" sagen?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    weil Steigerungsformen von Adjektiven auf Deutsch immer mit Endsilben gebildet werden, nicht mit davorgesetzten Worten.


Eight81

    Wouldn't that translate into 'silver is expensive, but gold is expensive'?


roman2095

    teurer is not the same as teuer


MalcolmB77

    Would it be wrong to use sondern rather than aber in this sentence?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    No. "sondern" only fits if the first part of the sentence is negated.


MalcolmB77

    Understood. Thank you fehrerdef.


Vladimir632817

    Warum ist "doch Gold ist teurer" falsch?


BOYINAVAMS

    why not sondern but aber


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You can use "sondern" only if the first part of the sentence is negated.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.