"Silver is expensive, but gold is more expensive."

Translation:Silber ist teuer, aber Gold ist teurer.

September 27, 2017

18 Comments


HD123

Why is it "aber Gold ist teurer" instead of "aber Gold teurer ist"? I thought the verb had to go to the end of the sentence in subordinate clauses.

February 8, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

It is not a subordinate clause. There are some conjunctions (like "und", "aber", "denn") which lead to a full main clause adjacent to the first one instead of a subordinate clause.

April 5, 2018

Nate896107

Why is it not "teuerer"? Exception?

September 27, 2017

ikwilvertalen

There isn't much of a reason other than that "teuer" is a big irregular in that the second -e basically disappears when "teuer" is declined or put in the comparative.

teuer (expensive) - teurer (more expensive) - am teuersten (most expensive)

ein teurer Wein (an expensive wine) - eine teure Wohnung (an expensive apartment) - ein teures Buch (an expensive book), etc.

It is really just something you have to learn, but it might help to remember that the second -e is really only present in the base form (teuer) and superlative (teuersten), but is omitted everywhere else.

(In fact, I believe it is more for pronunciation than anything else - it's much easier to say "teure" than "teuere", I feel anyway)

September 27, 2017

az_p
Mod

For anybody wanting more explanation of the rules and exceptions, with examples, there are several good explanations on the internet such as this one.

September 27, 2017

Bekir978479

Kann Man "mehr teuer" sagen?

December 7, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No.

December 7, 2017

Dov360473

Warum nicht?

December 2, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

weil Steigerungsformen von Adjektiven auf Deutsch immer mit Endsilben gebildet werden, nicht mit davorgesetzten Worten.

December 2, 2018

Dov360473

Danke

March 11, 2019

Dariyah2

I am very upset due to the fact that I got it wrong and then the right answer was the exact one I had written and it said it was wrong!

December 14, 2017

DoubleLingot

you got punk'd

March 11, 2019

Eight81

Wouldn't that translate into 'silver is expensive, but gold is expensive'?

February 2, 2018

roman2095

teurer is not the same as teuer

October 10, 2018

MalcolmB77

Would it be wrong to use sondern rather than aber in this sentence?

November 1, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

No. "sondern" only fits if the first part of the sentence is negated.

November 1, 2018

MalcolmB77

Understood. Thank you fehrerdef.

November 1, 2018

Vladimir632817

Warum ist "doch Gold ist teurer" falsch?

November 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.