1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Silver is expensive, but gol…

"Silver is expensive, but gold is more expensive."

Translation:Silber ist teuer, aber Gold ist teurer.

September 27, 2017

25 Comments


HD123

Why is it "aber Gold ist teurer" instead of "aber Gold teurer ist"? I thought the verb had to go to the end of the sentence in subordinate clauses.


fehrerdef

It is not a subordinate clause. There are some conjunctions (like "und", "aber", "denn") which lead to a full main clause adjacent to the first one instead of a subordinate clause.


Dariyah2

I am very upset due to the fact that I got it wrong and then the right answer was the exact one I had written and it said it was wrong!


doublelingot

you got punk'd


Bronwyn245985

Same thing happened to me!


fehrerdef

This doesn't happen. It always turns out that in such cases users only didn't look close enough to notice the difference.


MalcolmB77

Would it be wrong to use sondern rather than aber in this sentence?


fehrerdef

No. "sondern" only fits if the first part of the sentence is negated.


MalcolmB77

Understood. Thank you fehrerdef.


Nate896107

Why is it not "teuerer"? Exception?


ikwilvertalen

There isn't much of a reason other than that "teuer" is a big irregular in that the second -e basically disappears when "teuer" is declined or put in the comparative.

teuer (expensive) - teurer (more expensive) - am teuersten (most expensive)

ein teurer Wein (an expensive wine) - eine teure Wohnung (an expensive apartment) - ein teures Buch (an expensive book), etc.

It is really just something you have to learn, but it might help to remember that the second -e is really only present in the base form (teuer) and superlative (teuersten), but is omitted everywhere else.

(In fact, I believe it is more for pronunciation than anything else - it's much easier to say "teure" than "teuere", I feel anyway)


az_p

For anybody wanting more explanation of the rules and exceptions, with examples, there are several good explanations on the internet such as this one.


Bekir978479

Kann Man "mehr teuer" sagen?


fehrerdef

weil Steigerungsformen von Adjektiven auf Deutsch immer mit Endsilben gebildet werden, nicht mit davorgesetzten Worten.


Eight81

Wouldn't that translate into 'silver is expensive, but gold is expensive'?


roman2095

teurer is not the same as teuer


Vladimir632817

Warum ist "doch Gold ist teurer" falsch?


BOYINAVAMS

why not sondern but aber


fehrerdef

You can use "sondern" only if the first part of the sentence is negated.


lordbrockington

Why is it not "das Silber" and "das Gold" here? I'm not understanding when German adds articles and when those are ok to omit.


fehrerdef

Although the usage of articles differs in some cases, usually it is very similar to English.
So why should it be "das Silber" and "das Gold", when it is not "the silver" and "the gold" in English?

You probably think of things like "die Zeit" ("time"), "die Natur" ("nature") or "die Liebe" ("love").
This is one of the major exceptions. All those are abstract terms.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.