1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sigur mănânc carne!"

"Eu sigur mănânc carne!"

Translation:I surely eat meat!

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


Coriander18

Doesn't this mean 'I definitely eat meat?' Surely the person speaking would know they eat meat, there wouldn't be any uncertainty to it.


clivesheppard

how about "of course I eat meat"?


crbratu

That would be "sigur că eu mănânc carne"


LABv7L1N

'I sure do eat meat' seems better English to me.


philop98

sigur sounds like it comes from German „sicher“


JkumC5vF

From latin "securus", "sure", "safe", but also "not caring".


Izzoboetam

in Spanish there's seguro, so I think its more likely to have a common root with that than with German (think also security)


Lloyd_T

The English translation given is a little unclear to me. Would one of the native Romanian speakers be kind enough to give some alternative translations of what a Romanian would mean by this, or examples of the context in which this phrase might be used?


crbratu
  • Some of my colleagues are vegans. What about you?
  • Well... I don't think I'm a vegan. I surely eat meat!
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.