"Eu sigur mănânc carne!"

Translation:I surely eat meat!

September 27, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coriander18

Doesn't this mean 'I definitely eat meat?' Surely the person speaking would know they eat meat, there wouldn't be any uncertainty to it.


clivesheppard

how about "of course I eat meat"?


crbratu

That would be "sigur că eu mănânc carne"


Wes708337

"I certainly eat meat" was accepted. This seems better to me than the given translation.


LABv7L1N

'I sure do eat meat' seems better English to me.


Lloyd_T

The English translation given is a little unclear to me. Would one of the native Romanian speakers be kind enough to give some alternative translations of what a Romanian would mean by this, or examples of the context in which this phrase might be used?


crbratu
  • Some of my colleagues are vegans. What about you?
  • Well... I don't think I'm a vegan. I surely eat meat!

deadbeat80

I have to say that Romania surprisingly has a lot of options for vegans during in the shops, more than gemrany or Poland for sure, which


philop98

sigur sounds like it comes from German „sicher“


JkumC5vF

From latin "securus", "sure", "safe", but also "not caring".


Izzoboetam

in Spanish there's seguro, so I think its more likely to have a common root with that than with German (think also security)


deadbeat80

I accidentally hit send on my previous post before it was ready haha just know that Romania deserves a lot of respect for having so many nonanimal food options especially during post, a proper vegan heaven


jp_miau

Yes, Duo. Owl meat.


JulianOwen8

English people do not use "surely" like this. Try: (UK) I definitely eat meat. (USA) Sure, I eat meat

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.