"My backpack is next to the tree."

Translation:제 배낭이 나무 옆에 있습니다.

September 27, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erickrnr9

Typically Koreans say 가방 for backpack though


hippietrail

But doesn't 가방 just mean "bag" and also "briefcase"?


pQpQrOPY

That's what I was taught also


ImayaKai

why 있습니다 and not 있어요?


Big-14

있습니다 is more polite


EmunaVinograd

Doesn't 내 mean "my" ,too?


luna0u0

내 is less formal


EmunaVinograd

OK, but it was not accepted. Thanks, anyway.


SvedishPlumber

Is 배낭이 usually used for backpacks and 가방 for other bags? I was taught gabang for backpack too


wintertriangles

가방 is just a general bag or sack. 배낭 is specifically backpack.


Jenny175645

Shouldn't it be 제 가방은 나무 옆에 있습니다. It's my first time hearing 배낭 instead of 가방


army23600

Is 배낭 more formal than 가방?


J7jx10

Could someone explain the difference between 근처에, 가가이에 and 옆에, please?


imma_potato123

Ohk so from songs and kdrama i properly learnt about 앞에 and 옆에. I hear these both words very frequently.


Clovita31

We can use "우리" for "my" too right?


jeonbeahr

that is usually only when referring to a family member. you would not use it for objects or things unless you really are saying "our backpack."


Clovita31

Ah okay, thank you

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.