1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My backpack is next to the t…

"My backpack is next to the tree."

Translation:제 배낭이 나무 옆에 있습니다.

September 27, 2017

16 Comments


Erickrnr9

Typically Koreans say 가방 for backpack though


hippietrail

But doesn't 가방 just mean "bag" and also "briefcase"?


pQpQrOPY

That's what I was taught also


EmunaVinograd

Doesn't 내 mean "my" ,too?


luna0u0

내 is less formal


EmunaVinograd

OK, but it was not accepted. Thanks, anyway.


SvedishPlumber

Is 배낭이 usually used for backpacks and 가방 for other bags? I was taught gabang for backpack too


wintertriangles

가방 is just a general bag or sack. 배낭 is specifically backpack.


ImayaKai

why 있습니다 and not 있어요?


Big-14

있습니다 is more polite


Jenny175645

Shouldn't it be 제 가방은 나무 옆에 있습니다. It's my first time hearing 배낭 instead of 가방


Clovita31

We can use "우리" for "my" too right?


nomnamjoon

that is usually only when referring to a family member. you would not use it for objects or things unless you really are saying "our backpack."


Clovita31

Ah okay, thank you


nomnamjoon

I typed in "내 배낭이 나무 옆에 있습니다" and it was marked wrong. Is this just because of formality, or is there something wrong with my answer?


Lloyd76445

Je baekangi namo yeope isssuebnida.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.