"My backpack is next to the tree."

Translation:제 배낭이 나무 옆에 있습니다.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


Erickrnr9

Typically Koreans say 가방 for backpack though

October 15, 2017

EmunaV

Doesn't 내 mean "my" ,too?

June 22, 2018

luna0u0

내 is less formal

June 29, 2018

EmunaV

OK, but it was not accepted. Thanks, anyway.

July 1, 2018

Jonas51053

Is 배낭이 usually used for backpacks and 가방 for other bags? I was taught gabang for backpack too

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

가방 is just a general bag or sack. 배낭 is specifically backpack.

September 28, 2017

ImayaKai

why 있습니다 and not 있어요?

December 20, 2017

Big-14

있습니다 is more polite

January 2, 2018

Jenny175645

Shouldn't it be 제 가방은 나무 옆에 있습니다. It's my first time hearing 배낭 instead of 가방

February 5, 2019

Lloyd76445

Je baekangi namo yeope isssuebnida.

July 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.