1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Does a dragon live under the…

"Does a dragon live under the park?"

Translation:공원 아래에 용이 살아요?

September 27, 2017

8 Comments


Juan738101

So when do we use 아래 vs 밑? Or are they interchangeable?


SvedishPlumber

Should tbis be 아래에서?


mwojick

살다 is an exception (I think the only one) where both 에 and 에서 can be used.


josueetcom

에서 is either "from" or where the verb actively takes place. 살다 is not really an active verb cuz the dragon can live under the park but not be under the park at the moment.


SabianF

Um, why would that word make a difference?


rabbitsonthemoon

I always thought -이까 is for asking questions in Korean; just like ですか (desu ka) is in Japanese.


nleconte

That's just one of the many ways to ask a question: -니까 is the question equivalent of -니다 in formal speech.

For the -요 form here questions don't change the ending as compared to their statement equivalent.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.