"Does a dragon live under the park?"

Translation:공원 아래에 용이 살아요?

September 27, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juan738101

So when do we use 아래 vs 밑? Or are they interchangeable?


Learnin4bangtan

아래 = (under) refers to the whole space lower than a standard point 밑 = (bottom) lowest point


soobee620

Yes, I am wondering the same. Is 밑 wrong here?


psychohosi

밑 is marked as wrong


MSlaughter333

why is the word order different? normally subject, object, verb. Here it becomes object subject verb... why so? shouldnt it be 요이 공원 아래에 살아요


Daria_Lag

아래 is referred to smt under a standard level, or big surfaces, like floor, soil (in this case is the park), sea level, sky etc. They're all surfaces that can't be moved, they're standards, a universal known theshold. 밑 is used when you talk about objects in general, so for example when you're referring to a pencil under the book, you have to use 밑. Hope it helps!


SvedishPlumber

Should tbis be 아래에서?


mwojick

살다 is an exception (I think the only one) where both 에 and 에서 can be used.


josueetcom

에서 is either "from" or where the verb actively takes place. 살다 is not really an active verb cuz the dragon can live under the park but not be under the park at the moment.


SabianF

Um, why would that word make a difference?


psychohosi

Why is 용은 wrong here?


Amirul.Aiman

Why is 용이 공원 밑에 살아요 wrong?


NatBan10

I think because the option offered "밑" as opposed to "밑에" indicating that "아래에" was the one to select. But I believe that both would be correct to use.


rabbitsonthemoon

I always thought -이까 is for asking questions in Korean; just like ですか (desu ka) is in Japanese.


nleconte

That's just one of the many ways to ask a question: -니까 is the question equivalent of -니다 in formal speech.

For the -요 form here questions don't change the ending as compared to their statement equivalent.


wXbS6wpU

Why is it incorrect without the '에'?


venidadelaluna

밑 is marked as incorrect but I don't know why. Are there specific situations where you only can use 아래 and others where you have to use 밑?


Learnin4bangtan

아래 is under and 밑 means bottom

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.