"The duck is in the water."

Translation:오리가 물 속에 있습니다.

September 27, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roberto727

Agreed. Though 물 속에 can be translated "in the water", it usually has the connotation of immersion. 오리가 물에 있습니다. seems more appropriate.


josueetcom

Hmm, so I guess this sentence says the duck is literally in the water then, as opposed to on the water (which is what we sometimes mean by "in the water" in English)


Kiklmor

But in the example of "the crab sleeps comfortably in the water, 속에서 isn't accepted. The given answer is 물에서


Kiklmor

But in the example "the crab sleeps comfortably in the water" only 물에서 is accepted, not 속에서


Kiklmor

But in the example "the crab sleeps comfortably in the water" only 물에서 is accepted, not 속에서


SvedishPlumber

Hints dont match answer at all


hamhans

Is "오리가 물에 있어요" wrong?


J7jx10

Can we just use 물에 like we use it with the park "공원에 공이 있습니다"? Are there any conditions to use 물에 as oppose to 물 속에?


J7jx10

Reply to myself :) I found out that with liquids you should use 속에.


DustinStei1

This one is a little strange. I would say a duck is on the water unless it is diving underwater.


Aixiae

That seems to be the connotation with the word choice in Korean as well (속에서 usually is used when someone is surrounded /immersed somewhere /by something I think)


vinaysaini

Is it underwater as opposed to on the surface of the water?


Adrienne_F

how important is word order here? Would "물 속에 오리가 있습니다" be correct as well?


mhin1

That is a valid ordering as well.


Adaira96

Similar to english: the duck is in the water / in the water there is a duck


Adrian-Michael

Why can't I use iss-eoyo here? Apr. 4, 2018.


MrSplitfoot

You can, its just less formal.


daniel259970

Can you use an-eh here instead of sok-eh?


raebot

The sentence with the crab in the water used 에서 and it's essentially the same situation. Why is this one just 에?


J7jx10

The crab was sleeping (action verb) whereas the duck is just IS in the water (static verb). If you are talking about that sentence with the crab


raebot

Thank you! So if it's static, or if the location is where something is coming from, it's 에서, but if there's an actual verb beyond simply being, it's 에?


J7jx10

If active or direction from a location, you use 에서. If static, you use 에. You are doing great!


raebot

Oh, whoops, yes, that's what you implied the first time. Thank you!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.