1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The duck is in the water."

"The duck is in the water."

Translation:오리가 물 속에 있습니다.

September 27, 2017

12 Comments


roberto727

Agreed. Though 물 속에 can be translated "in the water", it usually has the connotation of immersion. 오리가 물에 있습니다. seems more appropriate.


josueetcom

Hmm, so I guess this sentence says the duck is literally in the water then, as opposed to on the water (which is what we sometimes mean by "in the water" in English)


SvedishPlumber

Hints dont match answer at all


Kiyomice

Would the word order "물 속에 오리가 있습니다" still be technically correct?


DustinStei1

This one is a little strange. I would say a duck is on the water unless it is diving underwater.


Aixiae

That seems to be the connotation with the word choice in Korean as well (속에서 usually is used when someone is surrounded /immersed somewhere /by something I think)


vinaysaini

Is it underwater as opposed to on the surface of the water?


Adrienne_F

how important is word order here? Would "물 속에 오리가 있습니다" be correct as well?


mhin1

That is a valid ordering as well.


Adrian-Michael

Why can't I use iss-eoyo here? Apr. 4, 2018.


MrSplitfoot

You can, its just less formal.


daniel259970

Can you use an-eh here instead of sok-eh?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.