"Il bambino ha un anno."

Translation:The boy is a year old.

March 12, 2013

12 Comments


ziggKogg

I believe, "The little boy is a year old" should be acceptable.

May 10, 2013

DidiMissTake

It doesn't write it is a LITTLE boy.

January 28, 2019

almondhoney

Is this how to say how old you are? Literally "I have X years"?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Yes! Io ho trentasei anni, quasi trentasette. :)

March 13, 2013

kaytrubie

okay so I put "the little boy is 1" yet it said it was wrong and the right answer is "the little boy is one"?????????? so picky :@

May 20, 2013

Leigh8724

I really hate these idioms.

November 12, 2014

Sigurd253232

Why is "child" instead of"boy" wrong?

October 1, 2018

Donna643600

Weird question, but when listening to the audio how do you distinguish between 'anno' and 'hanno'?

November 26, 2018

Sigurd253232

Context? Just like you do with similarly pronounced words in English?

January 29, 2019

jan114056

Context I guess. Spelling is another issue. "Ano" - wrong "anno" - correct.

February 19, 2019

DidiMissTake

What is wrong with THE CHILD HAS ONE YEAR.

January 28, 2019

Sigurd253232

Because that is not how you say how old someone is in English.

January 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.