"The child eats between the man and the woman."

Translation:아이가 남자와 여자의 사이에서 먹어요.

September 27, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Why is -의 attached to woman?


wintertriangles

사이에서 translates to between, but 사이 alone means "space" so sometimes Koreans add 의 to the nouns that the other thing is between. It's not necessary, but it is used here and there. The meaning doesn't change as far as I know. If that's the case, they should accept the sentence with or without the -의.


ghksgml0712

남자와 여자의 사이에서 아이가 먹어요 was marked incorrect because of the order. Does it sound unnatural or weird of I say it that way?


SuperSizedSmiley

I didn't think si and flagged it. ;-)


[deactivated user]

    아이가 is the subject, already known because of the -가, so it comes 1st.


EricThomse1

    It's accepted now (2021-04-08), although I suspect the main translation would be "There is a child eating between the man and the woman." because of the order.


SabianF

    When the heck do you use 앞에 vs 앞에서, 위에 vs 위에서, etc?!


ThomasNeed

    In summary, 에 when something "is" beside, in font of, etc. 에서 when "doing" something like eating, etc. I recommend you Google it for a better explanation.


moira142592

    does anyone know why 이이는 남자하고 여자의 사이에서 먹어요 is wrong? What I understood is that -하고 could replace - 와 / - 과 anytime...


DiyaJaiswa1

    What is the difference between 사이에 and 사이에서?


KPSShreyas

    Am I the only one blind enough to read the given English sentence(first time only) as 'The child eats the man and the woman?'

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.