"The child eats between the man and the woman."

Translation:아이가 남자와 여자의 사이에서 먹어요.

September 27, 2017

5 Comments


Jonas51053

Why is -의 attached to woman?

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

사이에서 translates to between, but 사이 alone means "space" so sometimes Koreans add 의 to the nouns that the other thing is between. It's not necessary, but it is used here and there. The meaning doesn't change as far as I know. If that's the case, they should accept the sentence with or without the -의.

September 28, 2017

hjartaraetur

남자와 여자의 사이에서 아이가 먹어요 was marked incorrect because of the order. Does it sound unnatural or weird of I say it that way?

October 28, 2017

SabianF

When the heck do you use 앞에 vs 앞에서, 위에 vs 위에서, etc?!

January 26, 2018

ThomasNeed

In summary, 에 when something "is" beside, in font of, etc. 에서 when "doing" something like eating, etc. I recommend you Google it for a better explanation.

February 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.