"Descoperirea lui a schimbat vechile concluzii."

Translation:His discovery changed the old conclusions.

September 27, 2017

2 Comments


Monica684041

starting from the expression "old conclusions" ... with its equivalent in Romanian " vechi concluzii " or "concluzii vechi "

when you want to stress such an expression by using the definite article ( "the old conclusions" ), you have in Romanian two possibilities to say that :

1) vechi-le concluzii

2) concluzii-le vechi

...... it means ...

you put the plural ending "-le" for the definite article either to the adjective or to the noun , but only to the first of them in the expression ...

not to both of them like for ex. in French ...

May 9, 2018

jbendowsky

What is the translation? I haven't seen an adjective with an ending for plural definite article yet!

September 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.