"Corrohacialacalle."

Translation:I run towards the street.

5 years ago

26 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Why not teach us with something like "I run on the street," rather than the nonsensical "I run toward the street"? Or something like "I run toward my house" if "hacia" is a key word to be taught here.

5 years ago

BodoBurger

If you stand in your garden and hear cars crashing you will run towards the street. :-)

5 years ago

partita
partita

I run to the street would sound more natural in this case. (And it was accepted for me).

5 years ago

Pxano.Hxmbre

This comment deserves a Grammy

1 year ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

They often use nonsensical sentences, and I think it's good that they do, so you learn the actual meaning of the words instead of guessing them from context.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

If you're not planning on using your new ability in Spanish in the real world, maybe that's a good attitude to have. But most of us here want to talk to real people about real things, and good grammar with no experience in realistic conversation is a waste of time. In the real world, one does need to be able to decipher new words from context, so practice in that skill is also very useful.

5 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

While that is true, there will be situations where you will hear or read something that you don't expect. I feel like it's pointless to learn premade sentences. After all, you want to be able to say and understand as much as possible in Spanish, and not just have a - somewhat limited - set of sentences to choose from.

5 years ago

JGarrick62

Yes, context is always important in real world conversation, but this is a learning exercise. Using these occasionally nonsensical sentences helps us learn without using the context as a crutch to derive the translation.

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This is the point Shikogo was making also, which is why I don't entirely understand TilEulen's objection.

3 years ago

Laurajoviala

Why was I told I needed the subject, "I", when in other contexts I am told I don't?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

In Spanish, you don't need "yo" here because "corro" clearly tells it is I who is running, not anybody else. In English you need "I", otherwise "Run towards the street" will be a command.

5 years ago

LauritaPepita

What is wrong with "I ran toward the street"?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Corrí hacia la calle.’.

5 years ago

ricardo704065

it might actually be 'Corria hacia la calle' since it is recounting an event..past subjunctive i believe.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Corría" is not past subjuntive, it would be "corriera or corriese" and it doesn't make sense in this sentence.

6 months ago

Luvlearning

"ran" is past tense...Corro is present tense. "i run"

4 years ago

TheKittyCat

Had to have been quite a short run,eh?

4 years ago

scissorslover

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Dont get hit!!! :D

4 years ago

TheChosen0ne

How come calle is sometimes "shut up," or " be quiet" ?

1 year ago

JuliaPitma2

Why dont i add yo? Ahh spanish makes no sence!!

1 year ago

DavidJames554997

I said exactly what it said,DL is too strict

7 months ago

prosql

As a runner, I took this as "I run closer to the street", which, in theory, should have been an acceptable translation given the lack of full context.

3 months ago

JamesRodri812140

That dum to do that

1 year ago

AmyC38045

Imagine if it sald "border" instead. Dare I say Duolingo may be prejuduce since that was one of the choice? Bahahaha. Give me your lingots now!!!! Plz

1 year ago

nemesis6

i run near the street is perfectly acceptable

4 years ago

comradezack

entro el horno.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.