Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Corro hacia la calle."

Translation:I run towards the street.

5 years ago

13 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Why not teach us with something like "I run on the street," rather than the nonsensical "I run toward the street"? Or something like "I run toward my house" if "hacia" is a key word to be taught here.

5 years ago

BodoBurger

If you stand in your garden and hear cars crashing you will run towards the street. :-)

5 years ago

partita
partita

I run to the street would sound more natural in this case. (And it was accepted for me).

5 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

They often use nonsensical sentences, and I think it's good that they do, so you learn the actual meaning of the words instead of guessing them from context.

5 years ago

Laurajoviala

Why was I told I needed the subject, "I", when in other contexts I am told I don't?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

In Spanish, you don't need "yo" here because "corro" clearly tells it is I who is running, not anybody else. In English you need "I", otherwise "Run towards the street" will be a command.

5 years ago

LauritaPepita

What is wrong with "I ran toward the street"?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Corrí hacia la calle.’.

5 years ago

Luvlearning

"ran" is past tense...Corro is present tense. "i run"

4 years ago

TheKittyCat

Had to have been quite a short run,eh?

4 years ago

TheChosen0ne

How come calle is sometimes "shut up," or " be quiet" ?

1 year ago

DavidJames554997

I said exactly what it said,DL is too strict

5 months ago

prosql

As a runner, I took this as "I run closer to the street", which, in theory, should have been an acceptable translation given the lack of full context.

2 months ago