1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Corro hacia la calle."

"Corro hacia la calle."

Translation:I run towards the street.

March 12, 2013

21 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Why not teach us with something like "I run on the street," rather than the nonsensical "I run toward the street"? Or something like "I run toward my house" if "hacia" is a key word to be taught here.


BodoBurger

If you stand in your garden and hear cars crashing you will run towards the street. :-)


partita

I run to the street would sound more natural in this case. (And it was accepted for me).


Shikogo

They often use nonsensical sentences, and I think it's good that they do, so you learn the actual meaning of the words instead of guessing them from context.


Laurajoviala

Why was I told I needed the subject, "I", when in other contexts I am told I don't?


olimo

In Spanish, you don't need "yo" here because "corro" clearly tells it is I who is running, not anybody else. In English you need "I", otherwise "Run towards the street" will be a command.


LauritaPepita

What is wrong with "I ran toward the street"?


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Corrí hacia la calle.’.


Luvlearning

"ran" is past tense...Corro is present tense. "i run"


TheKittyCat

Had to have been quite a short run,eh?


DroppedBass

Depends on how big your shopping centre is.


scissorslover

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Dont get hit!!! :D


TheChosen0ne

How come calle is sometimes "shut up," or " be quiet" ?


Treecie

No, no, no. You are hearing the word: cállate which is a command form (from the verb callar) meaning to be quiet or shut up. For me, listening is the second hardest thing with speaking definitely first! ¡No se rinde!


DroppedBass

calle is how a queen or similar would say "cállese" (formal, gives respect to the listener) or "cállate" (rude way).


JuliaPitma2

Why dont i add yo? Ahh spanish makes no sence!!


DavidJames554997

I said exactly what it said,DL is too strict


prosql

As a runner, I took this as "I run closer to the street", which, in theory, should have been an acceptable translation given the lack of full context.


NedRalph

nobody talks that way.


camry77022

Learning stuff in Spanish that doesn't make sense is learning


NMSunshineSeeker

"towards" not "toward"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.