1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kolik stojí jedna noc v drah…

"Kolik stojí jedna noc v drahých hotelech?"

Translation:How much is one night in expensive hotels?

September 27, 2017

4 Comments


dsarkarati

"How much does one night cost in expensive hotels?" is identical in meaning to the given translation, and uses "stojí" to mean "cost" as is given in the original sentence.


Sammka

Why not 'How much does one night at the expensive hotels cost'


lordofthedeities

I would say 'How much is it for one night in expensive hotels'.


VladaFu

The meaning is the same but try to translate as closely as possible including the syntactical structure.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.