"I do not think he has been prepared for that."

Translation:Je ne pense pas qu'il ait été préparé à cela.

September 27, 2017

12 Comments


Jumi212

I agree it is a little odd but I think it makes sense in english if you think of it in terms of someone like a teacher or coach who should have prepared someone for an event and has failed to do so. However, my problem is that I don't get why we have a subjunctive of avoir in the present followed by two past participles. I accept that I'm rubbish at the subjunctive but I just don't get it. Also why not pour cela rather than à cela? Can anyone help?

September 28, 2017

Sitesurf

In the negative, "croire" and "penser" prompt a subjunctive in the subordinate clause.

Again, this is in passive voice: "he has been prepared" has two past participles, just like "il ait été préparé".

And both "préparé à cela/ça" and "préparé pour cela/ça" are accepted.

September 29, 2017

Jumi212

thank you

September 29, 2017

TheM11Mum

Hello, is it just in the negative that penser and croire prompt the subjunctive? Thanks!

November 22, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, it is. Please read the Tip&Notes.

November 22, 2017

Augustine2017

In the negative and also in questions :
Croyez-vous qu'il vienne ?
Que penses-tu qu'il fasse ?

March 5, 2018

rhhpk

This sentence sounds strange in English: in this sentence the action of preparation should either be in the past or the present: I don't think he is prepared for that or I don't think he was prepared for that

September 27, 2017

Sitesurf

It is passive in French, so it has to be passive in English as well, because this clearly involves a third party, and the tense in both languages (passé composé/present perfect) expresses that the action started in the past and still has an influence in present (like: until now/so far).

Alternatively, you may consider the action as past and complete and translate "qu'il ait été préparé à cela" to "he was prepared for that".

September 29, 2017

KovacsGy

This sentence made me wonder how "I did not hink he had been prepared for that" would be translated. "Je ne pensait pas qu'il eût preparé à cela" maybe? And is this something commonly used?

June 5, 2018

Sitesurf

I did not think he had been prepared for that =

  • Je n'ai pas pensé / Je ne pensais pas qu'il eût été préparé pour/à ça (plus que parfait du subjonctif, passif).

However, since nobody uses the subjunctive imperfect or pluperfect nowadays, you would use the past subjunctive, passive instead: qu'il ait été préparé

June 5, 2018

M.McFarlane

Nobody? Aren't there some situations when you would need to use the subjunctive imperfect or pluperfect? If you use it, will people think it's weird?

December 28, 2018

Sitesurf

Not "nobody", actually. Those who dare use these tenses in speech are rare and necessarily very well educated. If you did (and if everything else were correct), you would need a select audience to really appreciate the quality of your French.

December 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.