1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Fighting is good."

"Fighting is good."

Translation:싸우는 것은 좋습니다.

September 27, 2017

9 Comments


JessicaChe111680

Why does this need 것은?


Charles825863

싸우 is more closer to competing than fighting in this context. But it can mean fighting also.


blancdelin

i think they should mention that we use honorific or not for each sentence. Korean is so different from English


suhandiwiratama

Duolingo is teaching us to be thugs.


TimGolding2

싸우는 것이 좋습니다 should be allowed


AparnaNair_brown

What is the difference between 것이,것은,것을,게and 건 .... 답장 해주세요...~


Straw_Neige

것이 is 것 + subject particle 이.

게 is 것이 but in speech (it's faster).

Same with 것을 (것 + object particle 을), abbreviated as 걸; and 것은 (것 + topic particle 은), which is abbreviated as 건.

Try to read it slowly since it can get confusing, it also took me a while to get. I hope it helps.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.