1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Oes geiriadur gyda'r athro? …

"Oes geiriadur gyda'r athro? Oes, mae un da gyda fe."

Translation:Does the teacher have a dictionary? Yes, he has a good one.

September 27, 2017

11 Comments


eleonoraonline

This was a really satisfying sentence to translate. The longer answer made for a more interesting exercise, not necessarily because of having more context but also because of simply having more to translate!


Tony_Kaku

One dictionary I consulted gives both teacher and professor for athro, but DL marks 'professor' wrong.


Bernaren3

Has the teacher a dictionary. Yes he has a good one. should be equally acceptable.


GyrnolSpwng

"Has he an x" is not idiomatic English.


PKBrummie

Would this also be acceptable ?A yw'r athro wedi cael geiriadur


ibisc

No:

  • Cael is not used for possession.
  • The pre-verbal particle a is unusual in colloquial Welsh.
  • The yw form is not used to start a question.
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.