1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Oes geiriadur gyda'r athro? …

"Oes geiriadur gyda'r athro? Oes, mae un da gyda fe."

Translation:Does the teacher have a dictionary? Yes, he has a good one.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


eleonoraonline

This was a really satisfying sentence to translate. The longer answer made for a more interesting exercise, not necessarily because of having more context but also because of simply having more to translate!


PKBrummie

Would this also be acceptable ?A yw'r athro wedi cael geiriadur


ibisc

No:

  • Cael is not used for possession.
  • The pre-verbal particle a is unusual in colloquial Welsh.
  • The yw form is not used to start a question.

PaulRowlan2

The word " he" is not visible on screen , a pink block covers too much of the screen area .


ibisc

This is not something that the course teams can fix. Please raise a bug report so that Duo can investigate - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


PaulHoskins

"Yes, he's a good one". Does not seem at all correct!


ibisc

This is a known bug within the underlying Duo system where ‘he has’ can get abbreviated to “he’s” when it is not appropriate. The course teams can do nothing about it, unfortunately.

Please report it on the ‘Duolingo troubleshooting discussion’. The more people who report it, the sooner it might get fixed.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.