" 상자를 닫는 것이 좋아요."

Translation:It is good to close that box.

September 27, 2017

8 Comments


MelaPaula

Why is it here«좋아요» translated to <it is better to> ? We could have interpreted the whole sentence as 'closing that box is good' which doesn't sound good but we've seen plenty of examples like this already. How can we know?

September 27, 2017

aysegachoego

I agree, also it can be interpreted as "I like closing that box" too.

October 13, 2017

dryanlee

I don't use a korean keyboard, so this will be awkward, but I'm pretty sure that "chotda" = good, and "cho-a-hada" = to like something. One is a state of being, the other is an active appreciation. Make sense?

December 10, 2017

Vonniesmile

It Depends on the situation, but 좋다 is very often colloquially used to mean 'I like it'. However you generally can't use it if its something somebody else likes, in the third person you must use 좋아하다. I'm not certain about it's use in a gerund but I tend to assume any 1st person use of the word 좋다 at the end of a sentence can be 'I like'

February 27, 2018

BobPancakes

Whilst this is a fine interpretation, be aware the literal translation of what you said would be "그 상자를 닫는 것을 좋아해요" rather than the original "그 상자를 닫는 것이 좋아요."

September 1, 2018

Ality

I was thinking the same thing as well. Thought it would be "closing that box is good" or "it is good to close that box".

October 2, 2017

LewisH65

It's a very liberal translation as opposed to every other answer where it's usually as literal as possible and awkward. Really wish they would get to work on adding some alternate answers on this course.

November 15, 2017

EEdLoh

If my understanding is correct, the Korean phrase should be corrected to have "더 좋아요" (more good) to mean better.

January 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.