"그 상자를 닫는 것이 좋아요."

Translation:It is good to close that box.

September 27, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MelaPaula

Why is it here«좋아요» translated to <it is better to> ? We could have interpreted the whole sentence as 'closing that box is good' which doesn't sound good but we've seen plenty of examples like this already. How can we know?


aysegachoego

I agree, also it can be interpreted as "I like closing that box" too.


BobPancakes

Whilst this is a fine interpretation, be aware the literal translation of what you said would be "그 상자를 닫는 것을 좋아해요" rather than the original "그 상자를 닫는 것이 좋아요."


dryanlee

I don't use a korean keyboard, so this will be awkward, but I'm pretty sure that "chotda" = good, and "cho-a-hada" = to like something. One is a state of being, the other is an active appreciation. Make sense?


Vonniesmile

It Depends on the situation, but 좋다 is very often colloquially used to mean 'I like it'. However you generally can't use it if its something somebody else likes, in the third person you must use 좋아하다. I'm not certain about it's use in a gerund but I tend to assume any 1st person use of the word 좋다 at the end of a sentence can be 'I like'


LewisH65

It's a very liberal translation as opposed to every other answer where it's usually as literal as possible and awkward. Really wish they would get to work on adding some alternate answers on this course.


Ality

I was thinking the same thing as well. Thought it would be "closing that box is good" or "it is good to close that box".


EEdLoh

"It is good to close that box" firstly should be wrong because it doesn't use a gerund.


EEdLoh

If my understanding is correct, the Korean phrase should be corrected to have "더 좋아요" (more good) to mean better.


rowill88

How do we know when to use 게 and when to use 것이 to create a gerund? I'm not seeing the pattern.


mhin1

They are all used to make the gerund/nominalization phrase.

것 is often contracted to 거 in casual speech. You can attach various markers depending on the sentence you are trying to make. The choice of appropriate marker is a question about nuance between topic/subject/object markers. But here are the various forms:

  • 것 ↔ 거, no marker
  • 것이 ↔ 게, subject marker
  • 것을 ↔ 걸, object marker
  • 것은 ↔ 건, topic marker

Rough usage differences explained in another thread.


Waso249342

팬도라의 상자?


rbm92

It feels like closing this box will end the Jumanji game lol


Pixiemom

Honestly, I always learned that a gerund ended in an "ing" using a verb in a noun manner. If that's the case, then 닫는 것이 should be closing, not to close. Then the translation would be "Closing that box is good."


KaluluShey

What is this 것이 doing in the sentence if its not gerund... Is it a place holder or something.... It confused me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.