"I learn Korean."

Translation:저는 한국어를 배웁니다.

September 27, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Indi.grt

What's the difference between 배웁니다 and 공부합니다?


Mina87467

배우 learn 공부 study


SmrtChka

배우다 = to learn 공부하다 = to study


lindalunch

공부하다 - to study 배우다 - to learn :)


hobisunshine

the first is "learn" and the second rather "study" i think~


JeffreyPar10

배웁니다 is to learn while 공부합니다


JeffreyPar10

궁부합니다 is to study. Sorry that last part got cut off


AllesMichelle

Why is it 한곡어를 and not just 한곡어 even though it's an object?


duolingotfek

한국어 means Korean language. You need to add object marker to put it in a sentence; therefore, it becomes 한국어를


ana3692157

what's the difference between 배웁니다, 배우십시오 and 배워요?


PYun.Seung

(someone else correct me if I made any mistake)

Formality :) I'm not an expert at all but I think...

배웁니다 (most formal) which just translates to the verb "To learn"

배우십시오 (polite) which translates to "(Please) learn" - Please is implied

배워요 (casual/informal) which translates to "Do learn" but you wouldn't want to respond like this to your CEO boss :) You would use this form with your friends or family members :D

That's as far as my knowledge gets... I might be wrong... Sorry :3


itsamekarma

In "저는 한국말을 배웁니다," what does the "~말" in "한국말을" mean? Can't you just use "~어" to mark it, or do they both serve a different purpose?

This is what Duo gave me as the corrected version. :(


Andro0

나는 한국어를 배워요. Doesn't work?


Montanzi

Yes that works too. Its just less polite/formal


Rocky119191

Is 배우 pronounced peang-u or peh-u


yoonjinchaaa

I write 전 한국어를 배워요 but it's not cosnider right. 왜요?


soobee620

Can someone explain why 저가 한국어를 배웁니다 with 가 is wrong? (It accepts it but says I have a typo and gives 저는 as the correct answer.)


Sissassy22

I get that 배우다=to learn, and 공부하다= to study. But, what is the difference between learn and study?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.