"차"

Translation:car

September 27, 2017

124 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kendra149352

Is there another way to say "tea" since that 차 is short for "a car"?


LiKenun

Plenty of synonyms/hyponyms that can be used in place of :

  • : cold tea
  • : green tea
  • : black tea (홍 is actually red)
  • 량: vehicle; carriage; traffic
  • 자동: automobile/car
  • 승용: passenger car
  • 경찰: police car
  • 자가용: one’s own [personal] car

Usually, people don’t use nouns in isolation anyway. A minimum amount of context will be enough to disambiguate or at least narrow the probability of one meaning over the other:

  • 좀 더 드시겠어요? (Would you like some more ?)
  • 를 마시다 (to drink )
  • 한 잔 (a cup of )
  • 커피와 차 (coffee and )
  • on a restaurant menu
  • 에서 내리다 (to get out of the )
  • 를 운전하다 (to drive a )
  • 앞에 (in front of the )
  • 는 경찰이 ( … police)

ph.6gxxMF

Thabk you so much!


ph.A51S0B

Thanks. You're so nice.


BezawitYon

So the word 차 have different meanings?


slycordinator

They're two different words that are both pronounced as 차.


ph.dlh4SH

The option are all wrong


slycordinator

The answer that the app was looking for is "car".

Even though the full word for a car is 자동차, in real life people most often say 차.


korean56

Ooh thankyou so much


Gargie.R

Then what is known as "tea"...?


slycordinator

Tea is 차, which is from 茶.

The full word for a car/motor vehicle is 자동차 (from 自動車). But in everyday life, people usually just say 차 (車) for a car.


asin_antony

Actually '차' means tea, right?


slycordinator

차(茶) means "tea".

차(車) means "car". Technically it's any vehicle, especially ones with at least 4 wheels.


EmCmi

So this can mean tea, or car? just depends on context?


wintertriangles

Yes, but for car this is short for 자동차


lang864129

depending on context, but in hanja form of 차 (in this context means car) is short hand from (자동차, 自動車)

車(차) actually means vehicle


lang864129

if you mean 차 is tea, hanja form is 茶(차)


LinhNguyenRXL

Fun fact: With only a few exceptions, there are only two ways of saying "tea" in the diverse languages of the world - either "tea" or "cha". Because trade routes. https://qz.com/1176962/map-how-the-word-tea-spread-over-land-and-sea-to-conquer-the-world/


Liana932204

In PT/BR is chá, thats so cool


evomackies

In Indonesian, it's 'teh'. I suppose that counts as tea.


Murakel

English "tea" comes ultimately from Dutch "tee", from Min Nan Chinese, which pronounces 茶 as /te/ rather than /ʈ͡ʂʰa/


GiovanniSantucci

Italian is 'tè' which I consider to count.


MKatharsis

It is "çay" (chai) in Turkish.


erica13567

"Çay" is means tea in Turkey. You can read like "chay"


koiifiish

They should really add some context here...


GoldeeLei

I'm confused between car and tea.


bluemoldpe

It's both. Depends on the context


zlin27

Korean: 차 Japanese: 茶 ちゃ Chinese: 茶


slycordinator

Actually, in Korean it's still 茶. In Korea, they put the Chinese character (한자) in parentheses to differentiate words as needed.

If I were to ask my Korean students to translate 차 into English and wanted the answer as "car" or "vehicle", I'd need to write "차(車)".

And if I wanted them to answer "tea", then I'd need to write "차(茶)"


DaxLuna

Cha as in Tea is almost the same as tea in Japanese (pronounced Ocha).


Leonsl

yeah even though you don't need the O in front of cha. In Japanese you can also just say cha.


Otaku2Learn

Can remember this one since chá is tea in Portuguese (^ω^)


kimseo-eun

Same in an gujarati


ay1ade

I'm confused why "tea" and the short word for "car" are the same hangul symbols. I understand why "자동차" is shortened to "차" but why isn't tea a different word? Is there a different word? Please explain.


Murakel

In a nutshell, both words are borrowed from Chinese, and the Chinese words sound somewhat similar, so the Korean pronunciations converged. In fact, 차 is the Korean pronunciation of a huge number of Chinese symbols! A lot of Korean vocabulary is borrowed from Chinese, which is cool because most of these words also got borrowed into Japanese. The problem being, all modern Chinese languages, as well as the variety of Chinese where most of these loanwords came from, are tonal languages, meaning some words are different from each other only in the pitch of the speaker's voice as they're said. For example, 馬 is pronounced mǎ in Mandarin, with the voice starting middle pitch and dropping low before immediately rising up high at the end, while 媽 is pronounced mā, with the voice staying somewhat high in the register and at the same point for the duration of the word. Korean is non-tonal, so when these words get borrowed in they end up sounding the same.

The 차 in 자동차 is the Korean reading of the hanja 車 (Mandarin pinyin: chē), which means "vehicle" (the whole word is borrowed from the Chinese 自動車 (pinyin: zìdòngchē), meaning "self-moving vehicle"). The vowel and tone combination in the original Chinese is basically impossible to directly import to Korean (the "e" in this syllable is used for a sound something like the 'e' in "other"), so we wound up with 차 "cha"; similarly, the Japanese read this kanji as しゃ "sha".

차 for "tea", meanwhile, comes from the Chinese 茶 (pinyin: chá); the Korean reading of this hanja is much closer to the Chinese word, but is also unfortunately pronounced exactly the same as a number of other hanja with similar-sounding Chinese origins. The Japanese, by the way, pronounce this word as ちゃ "cha".


LiKenun

Cross-posting from another thread (차 and 자동차):

Interestingly, they were different sounds at some point. I’m not sure whether any dialect makes the distinction today, but the North Korean scholars prescribed spelling rules that would have spelt a lot of contemporary homonyms differently had they gone through.

Based on Chinese rime information and the recommendations provided, I’d say these would be the hypothetical spellings—at least in the north:

  • : (← Middle Korean 따)
  • : (← Middle Korean 챠)

Of course, just like in South Korea, spelling reforms hit a snag. Politics destroyed the whole spelling reform thing.

As the hypothetical Middle Chinese pronunciations for and were respectively /ɖˠa/ and /t͡ɕʰia/, it’s not surprising that the borrowings differ in pronunciation in at least some sinoxenic borrowings (Japanese ちゃ v. しゃ). In Korean—as in other languages—the differing sounds continued to evolve (e.g.: 듕귁 → 중국; ᄍᆞ → 자; ᄇᆡᆨ〮 → 백) after borrowing and some became identical. Middle Chinese also evolved to Mandarin in parallel to that process, so the modern pronunciations do not actually reflect on each other.

Surprisingly, the invention of 한글 came with a prescription for spelling Chinese sounds which the Koreans could not pronounce faithfully anyway—much like the silent letters in French words like doigt. So the “accurate” spellings were soon ignored and the resulting borrowings were spelt as they sounded. This meant that a large number of 漢字 would end up being spelt the same way.


Lynne956934

Is it true that the word 'car' really does have Konglish word, '카' ?

I think I found this one stated at somewhere in random website


slycordinator

Yes. For example, in konglish, if you wanted to talk about a rental car, people often say "렌트 카" (transliteration is "rent" and "car").


Yeon-Ah777

자 is tea and car, context is important. As is they said i am drinking 자, you would know that its tea, bc you cant drink a car


slycordinator

FYI: Car/Tea is 차, not 자. And yes, it's definitely easy to tell them apart with context.

  • 자 means "ruler" (as in a straight thing used to measure distance/length)

  • 자 also is the basic root word for "to sleep" (자다)


GangarKun

And that's the tea


CyaCyaCya

Learning languages is a fun activity. Flexibility is needed here :)) Don't get stressed by the random words :)) Enjoy everyone <3


IDoNotUseThis

In Bengali, We also call tea as ''Cha''


JOrlando3

The answer must be typed in because "tea" is not an option in the word bank. There is no reporting option for that.


Murakel

차 also means "car", as it's short for 자동차. Language is fun like that sometimes :D


HiMeCriss

Korean: 차 Romanian: Ceai Russian: Чаи (chai) Turkish: Çay

Is this some sort of loanword? :)


Murwari

And "chá" in portuguese :)


Edward693571

It's all a loanword from Chinese


OthonielLo

I just used the keyboard to wrote "Tea" and it send it as correct and since below it says "The car" as correct send me to weird mode inmidiatly


slycordinator

It's been fixed since then, but that's because 차 is both tea and a car (or really any vehicle).


Mikayla658359

Is tea and car the same?


slycordinator

They're homophones in Korean.


kotiasha12

As I'm drinking tea XD


KpopAddict17

차 is tea in my language too!


_nuha_

We also use cha for tea in Bangla


biorainbows

As a portuguese speaker this one is easy since tea in Portuguese is chá (pronounced the same as in Korean)


choccymiIk

"茶“ is pronounced the same in Chinese!


slycordinator

Unsurprising since 차 is 茶 in Korean.

And really, pretty much every language pronounced tea either like "차" or like "티" and both are derived from old Chinese pronunciations of the same character.


ZezeImasek

Why would English speakers be confused that two different words can have the same spelling and pronunciation? English has a plethora of such words. To tell a lie. To lie down. To strike a match. To match things up. To go to a match. Go to a boxing ring, wearing a ring on your finger, while you ring up an order.

You'll just have to use context to decide. If there's no context, pick one and pray.


AmanKumar211673

Chai in hindi and cha in hayanvi


TarabenGo

Very poor and I spoke the correct word then also it showed wrong


ph.qr1p2I

Indians also say chai or cha


Munchi_Mochi.-.

So this also means car???


slycordinator

Yes. The full name for a car (or really any motor vehicle) is 자동차, but most Koreans just say 차.


ph.FVH0SG

How to say milk tea


slycordinator

Oddly enough, these days in South Korea you're likely to hear people say "밀크티".


MyYoonieverse

It sounds like chai so its easy to remember


slycordinator

In pretty much every language, tea is either something that sounds like "cha/chai" or something that sounds like "tea/te". And both of those come from the same Chinese character...


NEYSC.

Hello. It's this tea but it didn't give me the choice and I responded wrong on purpose.


slycordinator

차 by itself means "tea"; not "this tea".

차 also means "car" (or really any vehicle), though the full word is 자동차.


SuhaniSing815919

are tea nad car same


slycordinator

Same pronunciation but different Chinese characters that they both come from.


S.Mylenka

Omg 자 is the tea, 자동자 is the car


slycordinator

자 is a ruler, like to measure how long things are.

차 is both tea and car.

자동차 is the full word for a car/motor vehicle, but in real life people say 차 for car literally every day.


Eva396603

It could also be a car. Both answers (car and tea) should be correct


ph.U07Nbd

Is Cha means tea not car?


slycordinator

차 means both car and tea. They're homophones.

Just like how 눈 is snow and eyes and 은행 is both bank and gingko nut.


Bolt2009123

Previously i saw that 'cha' means tea but here 'cha' means car


slycordinator

차 (茶) = tea

차 (車) = vehicle / car

The full word for a motor vehicle or car is 자동차 (自動車).


Sikharobert

Way not to say tea?


_mi_young_45679

Cha means tea in korean,and chai means tea in hindi!!


hyushyukshyuz

GOSH THE ANSWER IS TEA AND IT ISN'T ON THE LIST


slycordinator

차 also means a car/vehicle. The two words are homophones.


ph.gdqD7f

We can learn it if we have a Korean to speak with


rowmel64

It's supposed to be tea right


slycordinator

차 (車) = vehicle (especially, car)

차 ( 茶) = tea

차로 일하러 가요. = "I go to work by car."

차를 마시는 것을 좋아해요. = "I like to drink tea."

They are homophones.


Mileyhugle

I thing its a tea? Not a car


slycordinator

They're homophones. Two words that sound the same but mean different things.

차로 학교에 고요. (I go to school by car.)

보리차 맛있어요. (barley tea tastes good.)


slycordinator

차(車)=vehicle/car/cart

자동차(自動車)=automobile

차(茶)=tea


Edward693571

I wrote "tea or car" which was wrong..


ph.h3m40Z

Its tea right. ? Or car ? I just learnt that its tea


Edward693571

It's both tea and car, also can mean sleep.


slycordinator

FYI: car/tea is "차"

sleep is "자"


Edward693571

Whoops you're right, thanks.


wiomia

Yooo, i didnt know that this can not only mean by tea, but also a car. I guessed it and it was correct


J-Dusa

"차" is Car, but isn't it also Tea? ...and doesn't "자동차" ALSO mean Car?? Which is the best one to use (speaking AND writing)?


slycordinator

Technically, 차 (車) means something that can move that's got 4 or more wheels. Originally, it meant a cart or chariot.

And 자동 (自動) means able to move on its own; automatic. So, 자동차 is a car/vehicle.

These days, when people say 차, it's usually short for 자동차. And it's more natural to say that you drive a 차 than 자동차.

And 차 (茶) means tea.


vochimchon

It is tea ,why not car


Edward693571

Both are accepted, what do you mean?


ph.zlYspz

Is the car and tea both are cha in korean? Then how would we differentiate between them?


slycordinator

Through context.

"저는 녹차 마시고 있어요." means "I'm drinking green tea." It's clear that I'm not drinking a green car.

"저는 차로 일에 가요." means "I go to work by car." It's obvious that I'm not saying that I go to work using some tea.


LeeAiyyra

It's tea or car. My opinion is that it's tea but its coming as car, even before duo says it's tea.


karaseyob

Since when tea became a car?


slycordinator

차(車) is a vehicle (usually referring to a car.

차(茶) is tea.

They sound the same but are different words.


ph.BIPlrC

차 is a tea so why 차 is a car?


slycordinator

Korean has a huge number of homophones; words that sound the same that mean something different from each other.

차 (茶) is tea. 차 (車) is a vehicle, most often meaning a car.


sailabalas

tf? Seconds ago it taught me its tea and now this?


slycordinator

차 (茶) is tea. 차 (車) is a vehicle, most often meaning a car.

They're words that sound the same that mean different things.

은행 means a bank and it also means gingko nut. 눈 means snow and it also means eyes. 말 means word/speech and it also means a horse. And so on.


ph.MdqGJW

This menning is tea


slycordinator

차(茶) = tea

차(車) = vehicle (usually referring to a car)

They are homophones.


patwaji

차 means tea write


slycordinator

차(茶) = tea

차(車) = vehicle/car

They're two words that sound the same.


ph.uzlJu2

Its 차 so someone said 차what can i understand tea or car!?


slycordinator

Context.

"차 마시는 것을 좋아해요." means "I like to drink tea." You can tell that they mean tea, because people don't drink cars.

"일에 차로 가요." means "I go to work by car." You know that they don't mean tea, because you can't use tea to go places.


BezawitYon

I know 차 is a tea not a car is it the another way to say a car ?I missed 1heart because of this


slycordinator

차(車) means "vehicle" (especially with 4 wheels), though usually in reference to a car.

차(茶) means "tea".

The two words sound the same.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.