1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이가 웃습니다."

"남자아이가 웃습니다."

Translation:The boy laughs.

September 27, 2017

23 Comments


sewalgen

Your own definition of 웃습니다 says smile or laugh, so my answer should be accepted. Thanks!


Ash-Fred

"The boy smiles." is now accepted.


rlamborn

Is it me, or the vocalization software, or do half of all these verbs sound the same?


FelipeKail.an

It's because you're learning now the 합쇼체, it's a speech form in Korean. All the verbs end with ㅂ니다 or 습니다, so they sound the same, but they aren't. You need to pay attention to the stems!


chiviko1

Im Mexican so my native lenguage is spanish, so im the only one who speaks spanish ?


6ojm5

You can also say 남자아이가 웃고 있습니다


Ash-Fred

"The boy is laughing."


fsharmin

Is there a less formal way to say 웃습니다? instead of adding the 습니다, cant i add 세요?


Milesfromnowur

It would be 웃어요


ysup13

Im glad that everyone here speaks english


Watashiomu

Everyone's native language is different


iniaku2

So, is 웃 mean laugh or smile? Please help me


mxchijimin

Im a big big big fan of Taehyung but like no, not here


ZHHdB

would an accurate translation also be "the boy is laughing"?


Dila898296

What is "ga" mean


DaemHyun

It's the subject particle


Kiana564019

When i tap the speak button it already said that my answer is wrong although I haven't finished speaking


StellaRock7

I would like to know in deepth about the participles and where they are eligible when written, and I would also want to know about the sentence is being formed and the right way to pronounce it. There are some silent letters as well in korean although I don't know about them that much but it would help a lot if u could help me out a bit I have been learning korean for a month but I just can't seem to gain any progress please help me out!!


StellaRock7

Sorry for the crappy grammer


kimtaeyoon7

I writed the boy laughs and i had it false

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.