"남자아이가 웃습니다."

Translation:The boy laughs.

September 27, 2017

15 Comments


sewalgen

Your own definition of 웃습니다 says smile or laugh, so my answer should be accepted. Thanks!

September 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The boy smiles." is now accepted.

March 21, 2018

rlamborn

Is it me, or the vocalization software, or do half of all these verbs sound the same?

May 8, 2018

FelipeKail.an

It's because you're learning now the 합쇼체, it's a speech form in Korean. All the verbs end with ㅂ니다 or 습니다, so they sound the same, but they aren't. You need to pay attention to the stems!

May 10, 2019

_hoseokah_

which ones?

April 12, 2019

6ojm5

You can also say 남자아이가 웃고 있습니다

May 18, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The boy is laughing."

May 18, 2018

Sickel101

Guys, just a question if anyone can help me out, how is 남자아이가 formed? I know 남자 is man, and 가 is a subject particle, but 이 is one too, my doubt is - 남자아지 is boy and 가 is the particle or 남자아 is boy and 이가 is the particle? I don`t know if we can have double particles like that.

July 4, 2018

giorgia386793

The word is formed by 남자 and 아이 ,in which 남자 means man and 아이 means child, so 남자(man)+아이 (child) = 남자아이(boy)

July 15, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"남자아이" is one word meaning a boy.

July 10, 2018

iniaku2

So, is 웃 mean laugh or smile? Please help me

August 11, 2019

fsharmin

Is there a less formal way to say 웃습니다? instead of adding the 습니다, cant i add 세요?

October 20, 2017

Milesfromnowur

It would be 웃어요

October 26, 2017

ysup13

Im glad that everyone here speaks english

June 26, 2019

chiviko1

Im Mexican so my native lenguage is spanish, so im the only one who speaks spanish ?

July 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.