"방이 넓습니다."

Translation:The room is wide.

September 27, 2017

12 Comments


sewalgen

Your own definition of 넓습니다 includes "spacious" so my answer should be accepted.

September 27, 2017

Kiyomice

Click "report" when this happens, and select the one that says your answer should be accepted :)

October 13, 2017

omniduo

A room is wide, – should be accepted, as well.

January 1, 2018

lang864129

房이 넓습니다

January 28, 2018

Leksi-Infires

How do you pronounce 넓?

March 9, 2018

habibaellamey

(Neob) 'cause "ㄹ" is silent

May 2, 2018

Staszek456

Remember though that both of the bottom consonants are pronounced when a vowel follows them.

Therefore '넓어' is pronounced as 'nolbo'. 붉다 (pukta, ㄹ silent) -> 붉어 (pulgo); etc

September 26, 2018

sitti799550

Oh so it is not: neolb.. Thanks....this really help...

August 11, 2018

messedupmargin

in romanisation it is, 'neorb' but it sounds more like 'narb' with the 'b' being light, or with a light 'm' sound. the 'n' also sounds nasally.

July 31, 2018

messedupmargin

for some reason in this context, i am thinking, "the room is thick"

July 31, 2018

Sugarmang1993

Whats the meaning of wide in spanish??

August 29, 2018

Niniii94

amplio

January 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.