1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방이 넓습니다."

"방이 넓습니다."

Translation:The room is wide.

September 27, 2017

29 Comments


sewalgen

Your own definition of 넓습니다 includes "spacious" so my answer should be accepted.


Kiyomice

Click "report" when this happens, and select the one that says your answer should be accepted :)


yua.okazaki11

Im just wondering how to pronounce 방 and 빵 differently???


Aanvi533090

방 is more of bang...... But, 빵 is more of an exxagerated way, so, ppang. If u want to know more, then you can always refer to Korean Unnie ( a famous youtuber) who has explained double consonants properly in one of her vids


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

I know korean unnie!!!!!


anushka731

Oh yeah i learned all my grammar from her


Hanna528618

Yea it's not much different when you say try say them both


dakshayini568789

Its like bang is exaggerated with less air than ppang (빵)


Cocoa-Bun

How do you pronounce 넓?


habibaellamey

(Neob) 'cause "ㄹ" is silent


Staszek456

Remember though that both of the bottom consonants are pronounced when a vowel follows them.

Therefore '넓어' is pronounced as 'nolbo'. 붉다 (pukta, ㄹ silent) -> 붉어 (pulgo); etc


SvedishPlumber

You've got that backwards, its the same as 널 because the bieup is silent, not the rieul.


Staszek456

I checked it in multiple sources and, interestingly enough, 넓 is pronunced as 넙 in North Korea and 널 in the South


FirdausJuzup

You are wrong. Because in 넓습니다, the following is a consonant, the "ㅂ" is silent/not pronounced.


Sitti799550

Oh so it is not: neolb.. Thanks....this really help...


messedupmargin

in romanisation it is, 'neorb' but it sounds more like 'narb' with the 'b' being light, or with a light 'm' sound. the 'n' also sounds nasally.


lang864129

房이 넓습니다


messedupmargin

for some reason in this context, i am thinking, "the room is thick"


omniduo

A room is wide, – should be accepted, as well.


EdikaJens1

Why is it not marked as a spelling mistake to accidentally type "Wise"?? The S is right beside the D, so why didn't they program it as a spelling mistake option?


[deactivated user]

    I'm trying really hard to understand when to use 이/가.
    This sentence seems to be making 'room' an object to me, where it's talking about the noun (describing a topic) and not what the noun is doing (like a subject) so I thought that 은/는 should be used. I'm not sure why it's still so difficult to differentiate.


IamSancheti

    Room and bread has same words and pronounciation how may we recognise it ??


Staszek456

    They are not the same. Bread is .


adriiana_tys

    Whats the meaning of wide in spanish??


MagliFdez.

    Why is wrong "this room" instead of "the room"?


HarshikaBa2

    Mine is correct why its not accepting. ;{


OT7.BTSARMY

    By mistake I don't put one word so give extra chance


dieprinzessin

    neooooooooooooool - eun = wide

    job - eun = narrow

    n

    a

    j - eun = low

    n

    o

    o

    o

    o

    o

    o

    o

    p - eun = high

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.