1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방이 넓습니다."

"방이 넓습니다."

Translation:The room is wide.

September 27, 2017

22 Comments


sewalgen

Your own definition of 넓습니다 includes "spacious" so my answer should be accepted.


Kiyomice

Click "report" when this happens, and select the one that says your answer should be accepted :)


yua.okazaki11

Im just wondering how to pronounce 방 and 빵 differently???


Hanna528618

Yea it's not much different when you say try say them both


lang864129

房이 넓습니다


Cocoa-Bun

How do you pronounce 넓?


habibaellamey

(Neob) 'cause "ㄹ" is silent


Staszek456

Remember though that both of the bottom consonants are pronounced when a vowel follows them.

Therefore '넓어' is pronounced as 'nolbo'. 붉다 (pukta, ㄹ silent) -> 붉어 (pulgo); etc


SvedishPlumber

You've got that backwards, its the same as 널 because the bieup is silent, not the rieul.


Staszek456

I checked it in multiple sources and, interestingly enough, 넓 is pronunced as 넙 in North Korea and 널 in the South


Sitti799550

Oh so it is not: neolb.. Thanks....this really help...


FirdausJuzup

You are wrong. Because in 넓습니다, the following is a consonant, the "ㅂ" is silent/not pronounced.


messedupmargin

in romanisation it is, 'neorb' but it sounds more like 'narb' with the 'b' being light, or with a light 'm' sound. the 'n' also sounds nasally.


messedupmargin

for some reason in this context, i am thinking, "the room is thick"


omniduo

A room is wide, – should be accepted, as well.


Sugarmang1993

Whats the meaning of wide in spanish??


Aurura_b

I'm trying really hard to understand when to use 이/가.
This sentence seems to be making 'room' an object to me, where it's talking about the noun (describing a topic) and not what the noun is doing (like a subject) so I thought that 은/는 should be used. I'm not sure why it's still so difficult to differentiate.


Javvszx

I did answer the bread is wide omg


MagliFdez.

Why is wrong "this room" instead of "the room"?


EdikaJens1

Why is it not marked as a spelling mistake to accidentally type "Wise"?? The S is right beside the D, so why didn't they program it as a spelling mistake option?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.