1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo hledá tu krávu?"

"Kdo hledá tu krávu?"

Translation:Who is looking for the cow?

September 27, 2017

15 Comments


fmbraga

If "tu" is also a short for "tady" couldn't the sentence be translated as "who is looking for a cow here?"


VladaFu

It is a weird word order for an adverb of location. "Kdo tu hledá krávu?" would be much better.


YRGQ

Also possible to translate "looking AFTER the cow" is it not right?


ally.x

to look for - hledat

to look after - starat se

So the answer is no.


YRGQ

But there is advertising for nannies "hlídání dětí", for example


ally.x

Hmm, maybe you're confusing "hledat" - "to look for" and "hlídat" - "to watch over, to guard"? Hledám svůj telefon (I'm looking for my phone), Hlídám tento dům (I'm watching over/guarding this house).


rishabhnitc

Why is there 'tu' used here


VladaFu

accusative singular of "ta"


BoneheadBass

"Tu" in this sentence means we want to know who is looking for THE cow (the small black-and-white one, for example), as opposed to A cow (any cow at all).


Vixg

For 'tu' there are the suggestions "around here" and "here" which are misleading.


VladaFu

Well, tu can often mean just that. "Kdo tu hledá krávu?" "Who is looking for a cow here?"

Are the hints supposed to just give you the solution right away?


Steffen870754

Why is it wrong: Who searches the cow? Duolingo includes both of them: looking for and search.


BoneheadBass

It must be "search FOR," not just "search."


Leo970566

Who is the cow looking for - what would that be?


VladaFu

Koho hledá ta kráva?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.