"Kdo hledá tu krávu?"

Translation:Who is looking for the cow?

September 27, 2017

15 Comments


YRGQ

Also possible to translate "looking AFTER the cow" is it not right?

September 27, 2017

ally.x

to look for - hledat

to look after - starat se

So the answer is no.

September 27, 2017

YRGQ

But there is advertising for nannies "hlídání dětí", for example

September 28, 2017

ally.x

Hmm, maybe you're confusing "hledat" - "to look for" and "hlídat" - "to watch over, to guard"? Hledám svůj telefon (I'm looking for my phone), Hlídám tento dům (I'm watching over/guarding this house).

September 28, 2017

fmbraga

If "tu" is also a short for "tady" couldn't the sentence be translated as "who is looking for a cow here?"

November 17, 2017

VladaFu

It is a weird word order for an adverb of location. "Kdo tu hledá krávu?" would be much better.

June 11, 2018

ShereeWall1

what is the difference between krava and kravu?

November 18, 2017

BoneheadBass

Kráva is the nominative case form (subject), while krávu is the accusative case form (object). You've probably figured that out by now, but maybe this will help someone else who has the same question later. :-)

January 14, 2018

rishabhnitc

Why is there 'tu' used here

June 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Tu" in this sentence means we want to know who is looking for THE cow (the small black-and-white one, for example), as opposed to A cow (any cow at all).

July 1, 2018

VladaFu

accusative singular of "ta"

June 11, 2018

Vixg

For 'tu' there are the suggestions "around here" and "here" which are misleading.

July 2, 2018

VladaFu

Well, tu can often mean just that. "Kdo tu hledá krávu?" "Who is looking for a cow here?"

Are the hints supposed to just give you the solution right away?

July 2, 2018

Steffen870754

Why is it wrong: Who searches the cow? Duolingo includes both of them: looking for and search.

March 26, 2019

BoneheadBass

It must be "search FOR," not just "search."

March 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.