"Kde je teď půl třetí odpoledne?"

Translation:Where is it half past two in the afternoon now?

September 27, 2017

16 Comments


YRGQ

? What does it mean at all

September 27, 2017

ally.x

probably like in which time zone... For example: "It's 9pm here, where is it 3pm now? - In New York."

September 27, 2017

YRGQ

Thank you! Now it makes sense finally

September 28, 2017

mageistral

Same here :D after the explanation, it's clear, thanks

November 21, 2017

imaldastar

is time in cz on a 12hr or 24hr clock? would you say 2 in the afternoon or.. 14?

July 15, 2018

ErinLachs

They do not use 24 hour clock in the Czech Republic, when speaking. There are of course digital clocks which show the time in 24h format, but normally people use 12h format when speaking. for PM you put "odpoledne" after the time and for AM "ráno", but only if you need to specify (i.e. if it's not obvious).

September 5, 2018

DeniseSchl5

It may depend on the area because I hear people use the 24 hour clock here when speaking. Usually more for hour and half hour though.

November 9, 2018

VladaFu

I would say "ve dvě", "v půl druhé", but "ve čtrnáct dvacet pět" if I should specify some exact time.

November 9, 2018

AndersEkel1

The czech sentence lacks a clear meaning - and the accustics are realy bad, I did not hear that pul (half) clearly at all. Why use such a weird sentence in a test?

April 24, 2019

VladaFu

The meaning is quite clear to me (I am not the author of the sentence).

April 25, 2019

AndersEkel1

And what is that clear meaning? Literally it is: Where is (person) half past two in the afternoon? Would be meaningful, many context can be imagined, but in isolation, in a test it just sounds strange, it is not a complete sentece, which it easily could be.

April 25, 2019

IreneWainw

Maybe you are forgetting that "je" can mean "it is"?

August 14, 2019

VladaFu

person? That does not make sense to me. A person can be somewhere AT ... o'clock.

But here we are asking for some geographical location that has this local time we are asking for.

Anyway, instead of downvoting I suggest to just read the explanation all.x. Many other people have found it useful.

August 14, 2019

IreneWainw

Why not "tři" (three) rather than "třetí" (third)?

August 6, 2019

IreneWainw

I guess in this construction it is "the third hour" (třetí hodina) whereas when stating the time it is "three hours" (tři hodiny).

August 14, 2019

VladaFu

yes

August 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.