Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zijn er in het winkelcentrum meubels te koop?"

Translation:Is there furniture for sale in the shopping mall?

10 months ago

7 Comments


ElonaPowel

Sorry Duo. Why in this case you translate... Zijn as Is ?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Furniture is a mass noun in English and uses a singular conjugation ("is").

However, the Dutch translation ("meubels") is plural, so it uses the conjugation "zijn".

8 months ago

Adrian883382

What is the difference between a shopping mall and a shopping centre. Should the both be translated as the same?

5 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In Australia a shopping mall is quite small compared to a shopping centre. Shopping malls are usually single-level, while shopping centres are often multi-level. Most shopping centres have one or more supermarkets, while shopping malls are mostly composed of small shops. You're more likely to find franchises or chain stores in a shopping centre than in a mall which tend to be more beautique.

When I went to to Amsterdam, I visited a shopping centre. It was a very small building (by Australian standards) with only about 40 chain stores over four storeys. So the Dutch concept of a shopping centre mightn't match very closely with the Australian or American idea.

2 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Sounds like shopping mall is used differently in Australian than in the US: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shopping_mall

1 month ago

FilipeMart104339

Why is it "te koop" and not "te kopen"?

5 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

for sale = te koop (noun)

to buy = kopen (verb)

1 month ago