"Effectivement ce n'est pas ma tasse de thé."

Translation:Actually, it is not my cup of tea.

March 12, 2013

47 Comments


Remercier

Does 'a cup of tea' in this case mean the same thing as in English?

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Oh yes, what else?

March 13, 2013

Remercier

I was just wondering if it means 'a cup of tea' in a literal sense. Thanks!

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf

It is, as in English, a figurative sense meaning: "it is not what I like best" (ce n'est pas ce que je préfère) - and it is an understatement to more or less mean that it is something you really dislike...

And of course, it can also literally be that the cup of tea is not yours.

March 13, 2013

AnnaTall

else - like a real cup of tea that is not yours :)

September 11, 2013

hornplyr

My question reiterates that in an earlier comment: does the English "not my cup of tea," meaning "not my preference," literally translate into French as "ce n'est pas ma tasse de the'?" If so, it's a rarity: idioms don't often translate verbatim.

August 19, 2013

Sitesurf

You are right, that's a rarity and both match perfectly (structure and meaning).

August 19, 2013

northernguy

But sometimes happens when the roots of both language groups connect to a period when one group conquered the other. Although tea wasn't a commonplace at the time.

December 27, 2013

ArtBurnap

Google reported that tea did not reach Europe until 1610 (not quite a rebus of 1066) and that the English idiomatic use of 'not my cup of tea' came into use in England in the late 1800s. And because of the reference to tea, I presume that the expression spread from England to France, but when or how, WW I or advertising for some product???

Although linguistic commonalities (cognates, borrowings, etc.) sometimes go back to common linguistic or cultural roots or historic periods of important cultural or trade contact, the much greater scale of such contacts and communication in recent and modern times has led to wholesale international sharing of not only technical and academic concepts and vocabulary, but also those of politics and pop culture. Sometimes, such loan words, are imported in more or less the original form or spelling, or sometimes translated, such as gratte-ciel from skyscraper (such translation loans are called calques).

Idioms and sayings are, of course, trickier, because even if similar ideas are expressed quite possibly because they too have often been passed along, they may be expressed in more local terms or imagery

October 2, 2017

Diacre

I said "actually, this is not my teacup." Is there a distinction here between a cup OF tea and a teacup? Just wondering for clarity. The sentence does make sense as it is meant to.

April 8, 2014

Sitesurf

a cup of tea (une tasse de thé) is full, a teacup (une tasse à thé) is empty.

April 8, 2014

Diacre

Thank you very much. This is the distinction I was looking for.

April 8, 2014

northernguy

Diacre

The English phrase it is not my cup of tea is idiomatic.

Such an idiomatic phrase does not refer to a cup which happens to contain tea. It refers to a completely different subject known to both the speaker and the listener. It is usually offered as an understatement which is to say it is a polite way to express extreme distaste or negative moral judgement about the subject of discussion. It suggests the subject is unworthy of even being discussed unless both parties are in agreement.

The construction Actually, this is not my cup of tea is meant to make it clear that the subject really is about who owns the cup and its contents.

As Sitesurf points out the French phase is about a particular type of container or its contents. The focus is drawn to one or the other by simply changing the preposition.

à = purpose = teacup

de = contents = cup of tea

April 8, 2014

Diacre

Thanks. The idiomatic expression was clear to me once saw the answer. Often, if I don't use the expression myself much, I miss the English they are going for. I've got it now. Thanks for the distinction of à = purpose and de = contents. That was more the question I was asking.

April 8, 2014

anitaroy

I said "this is not really my cup of tea". It's the same as the translations offered on duolingo

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"not really" is not a good translation for "effectivement" in my opinion.

"not really" would be an understatement, whereas with "effectivement" (actually, in fact), you are emphasizing a truth.

March 26, 2013

anitaroy

I understand both the figurative and the literal meaning of "cup of tea" as in "my thing" vs "a cup of tea" as in a drink.

However, duolingo said "This is really not my cup of tea" is an acceptable translation, and my translation was "This is not really my cup of tea", which are both acceptable and identical in the English language.

March 26, 2013

Yuujen

They're different in my opinion; with really first, it's more definitive: it definitely isn't...blah. while with really second it's seems more non-committal.

July 22, 2013

northernguy

Really seems like it does away with the figurative sense.

As in: this really is not my cup of tea. It belongs to someone else.

December 27, 2013

BLPK

well to my ear (native speaker of American English) it doesn't take away the figurative sense at all.

March 18, 2014

Kevin968039

The irony, is that after having read all the words of the wise, I'm left craving a cup of Earl Grey.

October 24, 2018

JoelPosner

What's the difference between c'est ne pas and ce n'est pas?

May 18, 2014

Sitesurf

"ce n'est pas" is correct. With the negative tandem ne... pas (ne... plus, ne... jamais), "ne" has to come before the verb and "pas" after the verb.

May 19, 2014

Rafkovics

'ce' means 'this' while c'est means 'it is'

April 23, 2015

amtwt01

Can I say "Reéllement ce n'est pas ma tasse de thé?"

November 9, 2015

Sitesurf

The meaning is not the same exactly and the French don't use "réellement" as often as En speakers use "really".

Basically, they use "réel/lement" to mean the contrary of "abstrait, virtuel, faux, apparent, artificiel"

November 9, 2015

amtwt01

Thanks for clarifying.

November 9, 2015

Ripcurlgirl

Hi Sitesurf - Could you tell me why Effectively, it is not my cup of tea is wrong as effectivement means "actually" and "effectively" and they are (in my opinion) interchangeable in this statement. Merci pour ton aide.

June 20, 2016

northernguy

They can be interchangeable, in English, if you don't care about the difference in meaning. A lot of the time the difference is irrelevant. That doesn't mean there is no difference.

Actually, it is means that it really is ....whatever.

Effectively, it is means that while it isn't really whatever, it might as well be.

June 20, 2016

AliDadban

"Indeed it is not to my liking" is refused. I believe it shouldn't.

May 20, 2016

Anupriya-is-best

Is this the english idiom or duo means this in literal sense??

April 5, 2017

Sitesurf

The beauty of this is that it can be either!

April 5, 2017

Henrygb2

I do not see why "in effect" is wrong and "in fact" is correct when the cup of tea is metaphorical

April 23, 2017

kyberneticist

I used Definitely... anyone else? It didn't care for it

September 5, 2017

Sitesurf

definitely = sans aucun doute, sans nul doute, certainement, indubitablement, assûrément...

effectivement = actually, indeed, really

définitivement = for ever, definitively

September 6, 2017

Paul417145

So in this question effectivement means actually, and in another question actuellement means presently. No wonder I failed french in high school

December 21, 2017

susanddavis

Someone please remind me why it is tasse de the and not du.

May 31, 2018

Sitesurf

"Une tasse de thé" is a noun of noun, where the second noun does not have an article and gives further information on the first noun, in terms of quality, content, material, purpose.

  • A cup of tea = une tasse de thé

"Une tasse du (de+le) thé" would be "a cup of the tea" (specific)

A tea cup = une tasse à thé

May 31, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

So effectivement can be used to both confirm and contradict (either a claim or a (perceived) expectation)?

August 17, 2018

Sitesurf

"Effectivement" is like "indeed": it is only used in confirmation of something you agree with.

To contradict a claim or perceived expectation, you would use "en fait, en réalité, en vérité".

August 17, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

That's what I thought, but I was thrown off by "actually" here. I find it hard to imagine where a situation where I would use actually like effectivement, but I don't know how much of that is idiolect.

August 17, 2018

lawlerfa

"effectively" was marked as incorrect for me as a translation for "effectivement", but I'm not sure why. For example, "After 1949, Newfoundland was effectively part of Canada" is just as correct as "After 1949, Newfoundland was actually part of Canada."

October 30, 2018

effyleven

Should it not be "this is not my cup of tea"? Similar in meaning, but not quite the same... and precisely the sort of "error" DL is such a stickler for?

November 20, 2018

Sitesurf

With "ce n'est pas ma tasse de thé", you cannot distinguish "it" from "this". In theory, "this is not" should be used to translate "ceci n'est pas". In reality, "ceci" is not much used, "cela" a little bit more, but most of the time in the form of "ça", and "ça n'est pas" is interchangeable with "ce n'est pas". The potential "distance" in time or space of "this" vs "that" is usually ignored, so we have to provide translations with "it", "this" and "that" for all occurrences of c'est + a thing.

November 21, 2018

galahadnt

Idiomatic english: Really, this is not my cup of tea

March 7, 2019

Rnbwsnsnshn

How would one say teacup?

June 30, 2019

Sitesurf

Une tasse à thé.

July 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.