"This easy language is difficult."

Translation:이 쉬운 언어는 어려워요.

September 27, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo back with the weird sentences


FerEtayoRguez

    This weird sentence is normal.


Ash-Fred

    Even the easiest language is still hard.


Wang_Jackson

    This is so relatable. I find Spanish hard but not Korean when korean is ranked as the 7th most difficult language and Spanish is ranked as the easiest language in the world


AndrLo10

    That ranking is for monolingual English speakers tho :)


Wang_Jackson

    Damn. Should've seen that. Wasted 1 month trying to learn Spanish :/


Atufa7

    Mandarin/Chinese


SUDIBTSOT7

    I did start learning it...it felt tough..i ll try it again..hopefully i have a better luck then..


simpi12345

    easy language is difficult


seonni

    when your friend says mandarin is an easy language


Mayonesa150

    who ever said that is probably a native speaker, so it's natural for them


jtj1125

    Im not a native speaker and i think its easy all you got to do is master the tones and remember characters, pinyin, their tones and you are set :)


FirdausJuzup

    Thats not easy. Any language with different tones and characters for each word in the dictionary is never easy. You are weird.


TanishaSuhair

    op was being sarcastic....


H.Wisso

    İ ate a little bit a lot of cake!! LOL


harhui

    Sarcasm? Or just nonsense? Hmmm


DvdMrn

    Yes, air quotes during "easy language." This is probably a response to an insensitive remark from a Korean person.


WenchOfLeon

    Why is 'suipji' incorrect? (I know the romanisation is terrible but I can't use my Korean keyboard becuase I don't have markers on my keys so it would take fifty billions years to write it...longer than it took to write this long azz explanation for sure)


FirdausJuzup

    I believe that's the negative form. Maybe you should do this on your mobile? It's easier to type hangeul that way. Just need to download korean keyboard.


Gray_Roze

    I decided to switch it up a bit and use 해라체 because I'm not very skilled at using it, so I wrote 이 쉬운 언어가 어렵는다. I realize that I made a mistake and it should have been 어렵다 because it's a descriptive verb, but Duolingo corrected me to 어렵단다. What is that form? I don't recognize it.


Ash-Fred

    "-단다" is a 해라체 ending that you use when you are telling something you already know to the listener, in a teaching sense. This ending is just an accepted answer, but not covered in this course.


CoolStuffYT

    What are you saying here? Paradox?


DvdMrn

    Yes, air quotes during "easy language." Context is a conversation with a Korean person who says Korean is easy.


BriaHunter2

    ❤❤❤❤ logic


MidSummer9

    make it make sense


Mabeck5

    When do we add "운" to a modifier?


LiKenun

    ? No such thing. This is a case of ㅂ + 은 → 운. So 쉽 + 은 → 쉬운.


Shaxton

    쉬운 말 wouldn't work in this sentence?


army23600

    These wierd sentenced reminds me of BTS ⟭⟬


kitsunedomino

    For "this", I put 그 (not /exactly/ right as far as Duolingo is concerned, I know) but it was corrected to 요, which I've never heard before. Can someone explain?


Ash-Fred

    요 is an informal substitute for 이.


Meso2315J

    Why can i use "쉬지" instead?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.