"Jsem přítel tamtěch žen."

Translation:I am friends with those women.

September 27, 2017

23 Comments


BarbaraWhi574572

"I am a friend of those women" should be accepted

January 1, 2018

VladaFu

Just to confirm it was added soon after your comment if it was ever missing.

June 15, 2019

ErikJRodgers

The phrasing of the answer here, while literal, is not natural. More common is to say you are a friend of his/hers/theirs, but that you are friends with these/those/them. Consider accepting both "friends with" and "a friend of".

September 27, 2017

nueby

I also like "friends with those women" much more, so I made it the main English translation. The reverse exercise will now be very hard because of the tempting but wrong "Jsem přítel s těmi ženami."

September 28, 2017

Steve254604

I just said, "I am those women's friend". Whatever else the merits and drawbacks, this translation has the virtue of avoiding the preposition altogether...

Also: I don't know what the original "main" answer was, but I'll just throw in my two cents to the effect that "I am a friend of those women" sounds fine to me.

May 1, 2018

BoneheadBass

I had this one as a Type What You Hear exercise, but if it had been a translation instead, I automatically would have gone with "I am a friend of those women" (which, as it happens, is also the literal translation). Easier, I think, than the "friends with" construction, though that phrasing would certainly be used in English, too.

May 19, 2018

KaePiller

From what I understand, pritel usually refers to romantic partners? should "i am the boyfriend of those women" be accepted?

May 2, 2018

VladaFu

When there are more then two persons involved přítel is usually really just a friend. When you refer a person of the opposite gender as "můj přítel", "moje přítelkyně", that is most often really a romantic partnership. I am not too sure about same-gender partnerships but I think they often say "můj partner", "moje partnerka" to make it clear they are more than just a friend (but partner/partnerka is used for straight partnerships as well.)

June 15, 2019

whitleyadam

But if you had lots of girlfriends and they were standing in a group you could say "I am the boyfriend of those women" - "jsem přitel tamtěch žen". Although it is a little strange to say, grammatically it is correct., so I think it should be accepted?

August 7, 2019

strubkin

I am friends... Does it correct English?!

August 5, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, "I am friends with X" is used very often.

August 5, 2018

Daku_

Thanks i am surprised. I think that I can use only I friend because it is singular and I am only one person. Díky. Myslela jsem si, že můžu použít jen I am friend, protože jsem jen jedna osoba a friends je množné číslo.

June 22, 2019

BoneheadBass

You can say, "I am a friend OF that woman," but you cannot say, "I am a friend WITH that woman."

June 23, 2019

SvetlanaMuhejeva

For the structure "I am friends with" Google gives 418K quotes. For the structure "I am a friend of " there are 1 920K quotes-- almost 5X more common.

July 7, 2019

VladaFu

General Google search is extremely unreliable, use Google ngrams.

July 7, 2019

SvetlanaMuhejeva

Reliable enough to see if something is more or less common.

July 7, 2019

VladaFu

Not even for that. The numbers can be off by two orders of mafnitude, they are not real counts, they are guesses. Sometimes you see thousands and then you click on the next page and there is nothing more.

July 7, 2019

SvetlanaMuhejeva

You may be right, but in this case your reference gives the same ratio.

July 7, 2019

Penny853152

Přátelé - vstoupím Vám do debaty. Nerozumím, proč se říká Iam friendS (?), ale správně česky je buď 1) Jsem přítel tamtěch žen nebo 2) Přátelím se s tamtěmi ženami.

December 18, 2018

VladaFu

To, co se říká česky, s tím přece nemá nic společného. Jde o to, co se říká anglicky. https://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2015091101-friends-mates-buddies

December 18, 2018

Penny853152

Došla jsem k tomu znovu - děkuji za odkaz, perfektně vysvětleno.

July 8, 2019

claudio98_

What about "I am those girls' boyfriend"?

June 15, 2019

VladaFu

See my answer to Penny.

June 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.