1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "메시지"

"메시지"

Translation:Message

September 27, 2017

8 Comments


8clairerenee

It's pronounced "meshiji" because when "s" comes before "i" in Korean it becomes "sh"


ClassiDuo

Is this for a unit of information in general, or does it tend to refer to phone texts, social media messaging, etc?


Dot844345

Somebody said elsewhere that the word is used exclusively by Koreans for SMS messages, but putting in the word SMS doesn't work.


safibta

Why does the hint suggeste both message and messages?


wintertriangles

Korean has no plural for the most part.


slycordinator

You can also sometimes hear people say it more like 메세지 and see it written that way as well.


KanKanMikan

here comes the loan word


SantiAnnd

message -> meshiji?

What kind of Konglish is this?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.