1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "메시지"

"메시지"

Translation:message

September 27, 2017

29 Comments


8clairerenee

It's pronounced "meshiji" because when "s" comes before "i" in Korean it becomes "sh"


ClassiDuo

Is this for a unit of information in general, or does it tend to refer to phone texts, social media messaging, etc?


Dot844345

Somebody said elsewhere that the word is used exclusively by Koreans for SMS messages, but putting in the word SMS doesn't work.


slycordinator

You can also sometimes hear people say it more like 메세지 and see it written that way as well.


safibta

Why does the hint suggeste both message and messages?


wintertriangles

Korean has no plural for the most part.


dpatkat

This form can be plural or singular.


MaziArch

Is this a loanword from English? Is it only for text messages or used in othee meanings e.g. for leaving a message on the answering machine?


GiovanniSantucci

Not to mention, more old fashioned sorts of messages, as in, "I bring you a message from the King."


sharifahbalqisss

I write the right answer why it is still false?


ALLintolearning3

In which language? It depends on the instructions you were given.


monali840080

My answer is correct so why did you say that is wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Did you put it in English or Korean and which did Duolingo's instructions ask you to do?


IlmiatulAm

Jawaban saya harusnya benar, tapi kenapa disalahkan Tolong diperbaiki


[deactivated user]

    My sentence is correct but it say my answer is wrong. Why??


ALLintolearning3

    Well, this is not a sentence, but just one word and many different exercises come back to this page. Sometimes the answer is in English and sometimes in Korean.


arezoomin

    Its_arezuwm follow me


KanKanMikan

    here comes the loan word


herrbbach

    I wish they would use more romanize translations if the Korean text. "Me shi ji" really helps at this stage


MirandaSig1

    Ngak ada ya grup chat duolingo org indo


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

    Why it sounds like "Beshiji" instead of "Meshiji"???


Tas___

    Why does M souns like P :/


bhey946629

    Now that i think about it. Before my cousin send me a pdf file for korean course and i only learned how to make the english word in korean and how to pronounce every letters that file was really useful and they used it to there class she even send me a audio for every words its kinda sad because the file was no longer here T ^ T it was a 3 korean course book! You can even learn how to know if the word is formal and informal there!


jsa164

    My korean wife says this is isn't correct.


slycordinator

    Living in Korea, I've found that 메세지 is more common than 메시지. I believe that 메시지 is the way people usually transliterated the word back in the 1970s/80s.


jsa164

    Good information. She told me I should use the first version that you mentioned. She isn't familiar with the other version.


NiharikaAj1

    Korean-meshiji English-message

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.