"메시지"

Translation:Message

September 27, 2017

17 Comments


8clairerenee

It's pronounced "meshiji" because when "s" comes before "i" in Korean it becomes "sh"

July 1, 2018

safibta

Why does the hint suggeste both message and messages?

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

Korean has no plural for the most part.

September 28, 2017

JeghedderShai

Unless it is referring to animate objects.

September 2, 2018

dpatkat

This form can be plural or singular.

November 22, 2018

Owlspotting

Is this for a unit of information in general, or does it tend to refer to phone texts, social media messaging, etc?

October 16, 2017

Dot844345

Somebody said elsewhere that the word is used exclusively by Koreans for SMS messages, but putting in the word SMS doesn't work.

December 5, 2017

MaziArch

Is this a loanword from English? Is it only for text messages or used in othee meanings e.g. for leaving a message on the answering machine?

June 18, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Not to mention, more old fashioned sorts of messages, as in, "I bring you a message from the King."

January 2, 2019

lingua-theresa

Yes

July 2, 2018

harisidree

Why not gone next?

April 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

?

June 18, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

메 (me) 사 (si) 지 (ji)

February 17, 2019

Rxdical

why doed her pronunciation make it sound like 'Meshitee'

October 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

I hear Mesheechee, but you know that "ch" is actually "t+sh" and I do seem to hear "t" and then a softer more muffled "sh" this time as opposed to one sound. Their j sound is actually /tɕ/. So it is softer than our English "j" sound which is represented in IPA as /dʒ/ while our "ch" sound is represented in IPA as /tʃ/. The Korean sound/ɕ/ is produced further back in the mouth. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_fricative

March 27, 2018

balqis637326

I hear Meshijie

December 8, 2017

JMFowlkes90

The tongue is hitting near where it taps for a t sound.

Its a soft g/j sound like "general". If you saw "Thomas & Jeanie" you can feel the tongue on the j is further in back into the mouth slightly.

November 19, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.