1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You like coffee."

"You like coffee."

Translation:Ihr mögt Kaffee.

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


IngridChow

"Sie mögen Kaffee" is also correct, as taking "Sie" as formal "you".


keith39

does "du mögst Kaffee" work?


fhtagn

"du" would require "magst". Du magst, ihr mögt. The verb is "mögen".


FaruqueKhan

Can someone please explain why "mag du kaffe?" is wrong?


KarinP9

Mag is the conjugation for ich/the "I" form. For this question, it would be "du magst Kaffee" as magst is the conjugation for du/the "you" singular, informal form. Alternatively, you could use the you plural form ihr or the formal Sie.

Ich mag; Du magst; Er/sie/es mag; Wir mögen; Ihr mögt; Sie mögen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.