"You like coffee."

Translation:Ihr mögt Kaffee.

September 27, 2017

5 Comments


IngridChow

"Sie mögen Kaffee" is also correct, as taking "Sie" as formal "you".

January 31, 2018

mohsinkhan56918

sie magt kaffee

September 5, 2018

FaruqueKhan

Can someone please explain why "mag du kaffe?" is wrong?

September 13, 2018

KarinP9

Mag is the conjugation for ich/the "I" form. For this question, it would be "du magst Kaffee" as magst is the conjugation for du/the "you" singular, informal form. Alternatively, you could use the you plural form ihr or the formal Sie.

Ich mag; Du magst; Er/sie/es mag; Wir mögen; Ihr mögt; Sie mögen

October 2, 2018

keith39

does "du mögst Kaffee" work?

October 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.