"Nevíme, jestli jsme bratři."

Translation:We do not know whether we are brothers.

September 27, 2017

15 Comments


imaldastar

i have been learning to use less commas as the english language changes... i'm happy to find them here!

July 15, 2018

standelf

Orthography question: Why is there a comma in the Czech sentence?

November 10, 2017

kacenka9

There are, technically, two sentences. Main 'we do not know" and a side one, that depends on the main one and would not make sense without it but is a side sentence. The main sentence makes sense alone. We do not know. We do not say what it is we do not know but we know we do not know. Side sentences are separated by commas.

November 10, 2017

standelf

Thanks. From your answer I can conclude that Czech rules for using commas are stricter than Serbian. For many types of dependent clauses we do not have to use comma to separate them from the main clause. "Ne znamo da li smo braća."

November 11, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

The simplest rule for Czech could sound "Separate all verbs by commas".

November 11, 2017

Translingual

I suspect some orthotypographic influence from German over the centuries for this "comma rule". I don't think it's a very widespread feature among all the world's languages to have a compulsory comma boundary between clauses.

January 4, 2018

Renardo_11

Maybe, but in my opinion it facilitates reading a lot.

July 1, 2018

Hatch-Slack

I think Czech language is quite "liberal" in question of orthography. You should try Romanian :) https://ro.wikisource.org/wiki/Povestea_lui_Harap-Alb

January 13, 2019

Fallengone

i think if would work better then whether just as a note

December 27, 2018

VladaFu

What would work better and where? I do not understand.

December 27, 2018

Renardo_11

I think Fallengone would prefer “if” instead of “whether,” and intended to say “than”, not “then.”

There is quite a number of web pages on “if vs whether.” They mainly quote examples where “whether” is preferrable or even required, for instance after a preposition or before an infinitive. “If” seems to be required instead of “whether” only to introduce a condition, which is not the case here.

So I do not understand either.

December 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

"We do not know if we are brothers" also is accepted.

December 28, 2018

imaldastar

i very rarely hear anyone in english say "whether" without "..or not" tacked on. to me this sentence sounds strange in english and i think it would be said with "if," i agree. if it was "whether we are brothers or not," then it would sound right.

January 13, 2019

BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE and I also use, and often hear, "whether" used both with and without "or not" tacked on. There are (and have been) acceptable translations using both options. I've added an additional "if" version.

February 2, 2019

Clive_Alive

I'm English. I use "whether" without "...or not."

February 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.