1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nevíme, jestli jsme bratři."

"Nevíme, jestli jsme bratři."

Translation:We do not know whether we are brothers.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


imaldastar

i have been learning to use less commas as the english language changes... i'm happy to find them here!


standelf

Orthography question: Why is there a comma in the Czech sentence?


kacenka9

There are, technically, two sentences. Main 'we do not know" and a side one, that depends on the main one and would not make sense without it but is a side sentence. The main sentence makes sense alone. We do not know. We do not say what it is we do not know but we know we do not know. Side sentences are separated by commas.


standelf

Thanks. From your answer I can conclude that Czech rules for using commas are stricter than Serbian. For many types of dependent clauses we do not have to use comma to separate them from the main clause. "Ne znamo da li smo braća."


JanLyko

The simplest rule for Czech could sound "Separate all verbs by commas".


AgnusOinas

Unless they are already separated by "a", "i", "nebo", "ani"... Then you usually don't use a comma.


Translingual

I suspect some orthotypographic influence from German over the centuries for this "comma rule". I don't think it's a very widespread feature among all the world's languages to have a compulsory comma boundary between clauses.


Renardo_11

Maybe, but in my opinion it facilitates reading a lot.

And while a text can be read several (multiple?) times it can be written only once…


Hatch-Slack

I think Czech language is quite "liberal" in question of orthography. You should try Romanian :) https://ro.wikisource.org/wiki/Povestea_lui_Harap-Alb


kay782956

Did they ever find out if they were brothers? Some of these sentences are strange, but memorable, which is probably the intent.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.