"Ikgeefzondernatedenkeneenantwoord."

Translation:I give an answer without thinking.

1 year ago

8 Comments


ArthurLace4

Is "Ik geef een antwoord zonder na te denken" structurally wrong?

1 year ago

killer_queen47

I asked a Dutchie and he said it's fine. ^^

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    my question too.

    1 year ago

--Clifton--

    What role do the 'na te' play in the sentence? Could you not say "ik geef zonder denken een antwoord"?

    1 year ago

itkoi
    itkoi

    "Na" is apart of the separable verb "nadenken", which implies thinking something through as opposed to "denken" which just implies general thinking. I can't really help with the "te" part as I'm still learning that myself.

    11 months ago

Simius
    Simius
    Mod

    After "zonder", the infinite of a verb always needs "te". The same goes for other prepositions, like "door".

    11 months ago

Lise479178

    Saying "I give" lile this is awkward. In English it would be "I gave..." Does the Dutch here not work for that?

    10 months ago

TimDiggle

    Imagine you are reading a spy thriller written in the first person : "I give an answer without thinking, and immediately my cover is blown"

    But I know what you mean - it is the difference between translating (converting exactly what is written to another language) and interpreting (conveying a meaning in a different language)

    4 months ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.