Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik geef zonder na te denken een antwoord."

Translation:I give an answer without thinking.

10 months ago

8 Comments


ArthurLace4

Is "Ik geef een antwoord zonder na te denken" structurally wrong?

9 months ago

RJG184228

my question too.

8 months ago

killer_queen47

I asked a Dutchie and he said it's fine. ^^

2 months ago

--Clifton--

What role do the 'na te' play in the sentence? Could you not say "ik geef zonder denken een antwoord"?

8 months ago

itkoi
itkoi

"Na" is apart of the separable verb "nadenken", which implies thinking something through as opposed to "denken" which just implies general thinking. I can't really help with the "te" part as I'm still learning that myself.

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

After "zonder", the infinite of a verb always needs "te". The same goes for other prepositions, like "door".

7 months ago

Lise479178

Saying "I give" lile this is awkward. In English it would be "I gave..." Does the Dutch here not work for that?

6 months ago

TimDiggle

Imagine you are reading a spy thriller written in the first person : "I give an answer without thinking, and immediately my cover is blown"

But I know what you mean - it is the difference between translating (converting exactly what is written to another language) and interpreting (conveying a meaning in a different language)

2 weeks ago