1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je ten člověk mladý nebo sta…

"Je ten člověk mladý nebo starý?"

Translation:Is that person young or old?

September 27, 2017

5 Comments


Osiris1242

if člověk means human or person why cant this be 'is that human young or old'?


dsjanta

That sounds very awkward.


Dlehrke

Audio sounds like je tene clovek...


VladaFu

Not to me. Perhaps you are misidentifying some glottal stops as actual vowels. Glottal stops are not phonemic in Czech.


Kadd13

od kdy je člověk = man ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.