"Other houses are good"

Translation:Nyumba nyingine ni nzuri

September 27, 2017

7 Comments


Renata725212

O.K. thanks but also our beloved Duolingo =D gives " zingine" in " Tips and notes". I like better to know ( without supposing ) if matter is about one or more...houses. =D

September 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ah, I didn't see that in the tips and notes. Yeah, personally, I like zingine and I think they should accept both.

Here are some articles about -ingine

http://www.qucosa.de/fileadmin/data/qucosa/documents/9466/15_09_Gromova.pdf

http://www.ipsos.co.ke/NEWBASE_EXPORTS/Education/150514_Taifa%20Leo%20-%20Thursday_21._984de.pdf

September 28, 2017

Renata725212

Thank you :) I will look there in free time. Ah, kiswahili learning is such a absorbing and " eating" the time =D

September 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

I know. I love it! :-)

September 29, 2017

Renata725212

I like it too and usualy I learn languages myself. But I am the person which is interested in many things and simply I need to part my time between them and take the choise because for everything ln the same time....Is not anough time =D Salama :)

October 1, 2017

Renata725212

nyumba zingine - thanks of it is possible to recognize plural form.

September 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Some people (including at least one president) do say zingine in class 10, but the prescribed standard form is nyingine as it is simply an adjective. Adjectives, like nouns, do not distinguish between classes 9 and 10.

There's a similar thing in class 5, where the standard form is jingine but some people use lingine instead, using the verbal rather than adjectival prefix.

September 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.