"사흘은 사일이 아니에요."

Translation:Three days are not four days.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


Andro0

One day = 하루

Two days = 이틀

Three days = 사흘

Four days = 나흘

Five days = 닷새

Six days = 엿새

Seven days = 이레

Eight days = 여드레

Nine days = 아흐레

Ten days = 열흘

February 12, 2018

marta_barnes

In both cases the word is prefixed with "사" which I thought meant 4. How do we tell which one means 3?

January 23, 2018

Andro0

'사흘' means '3 days'.. '나흘' means '4 days'. You just need to memorize

February 12, 2018

alexis_lew1

so if you use 흘 it's the native Korean numbers, and 일 uses the Sino-Korean numbers? how come it's not 세흘 and 네흘? or is it completely unrelated to native Korean numbers?

April 19, 2018

emsuzz

this set of numbers is one you just have to memorize and that's why a lot of people don't use it.

October 26, 2018

Jessica988165

More correct would be "3 days is not 4 days."

September 27, 2017

Jessica396502

I did the same thing again. -.-

October 11, 2017

AnnaKarolina89

Well, that's confusing

June 6, 2018

ThomasWelc4

I'm apparently missing something, because, to me, use of the word "사" in both places establishes that the sentence says "사흘은 사일이 아니에요., meaning "Four days are not four days." Where did the "삼" come from?

February 7, 2018

Andro0

'사흘' means '3 days' you just have to memorize that

February 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.