"연필은 작습니다."

Translation:Pencils are small.

September 27, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Applesauce136

Should "The pencil is short" be an acceptable translation? It departs more from the meanings of the Korean words, but adheres more closely to how an English speaker would describe a pencil.


GaluhShinto

True, why short is not acceptable?


Aliesh-ibn

What's the difference between 짧습니다 and 작습니다?


Lazlowi

Is this not about one pencil? There is no plural indicator


MiKomprenasVin

It could be either singular or plural. Korean doesn't make a distinction, unless you have 들, in which case it's definitely plural. Whether it's plural would be understood from context.

FWIW, Japanese is the same way.


bragtans

sometimes the particle -들 can be omitted. 연필 alone can either be "the pencil/pencils"


Ash-Fred

Could be about one pencil. General concepts do not require the plural suffix.


t0Sh5

it is often omitted but depending on context you'll know if it's one or many


Justin82466

I'm wondering the same thing


marha403919

When using 은,는 whatever is attached to that is more broad. So instead of pencil it translates over to pencils.


pattmahiney

"The pencil is small"


Oliviapalpal

What’s the difference between 은 and 이 usage when it comes to sizes adjective? I saw them using pencils as an example for 연필이 짧습니다, and then here it’s 은. I know that 은 is a topic particle and 이 is subject, how does it matter what you use in a sentence?


BTXSKZ

wait so park jimins a pencil now?


oddnpc

i dont get when to use 이/가 and 는/은 ?


AbdulMuhai844798

Small is 'jak', Big is ?


Sweet_Crash

큽 is with (니다) right? But "big" alone is 크 or 큰


tatamic

Is it pronounces yeong-pil or yeon-pil?


JGSW

MelBlanks

When are 'jjalb' and 'jag' differentiated?


BinaB4

How is 작습니다 pronounced? Would it be jak-seu-ni-da? or jak-seub-ni-da?


nomomochi

Not all of them

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.