1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "연필은 작습니다."

"연필은 작습니다."

Translation:Pencils are small.

September 27, 2017

16 Comments


Applesauce136

Should "The pencil is short" be an acceptable translation? It departs more from the meanings of the Korean words, but adheres more closely to how an English speaker would describe a pencil.


Galuh84833

True, why short is not acceptable?


ravaszla

Is this not about one pencil? There is no plural indicator


MiKomprenasVin

It could be either singular or plural. Korean doesn't make a distinction, unless you have 들, in which case it's definitely plural. Whether it's plural would be understood from context.

FWIW, Japanese is the same way.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Could be about one pencil. General concepts do not require the plural suffix.


bragtans

sometimes the particle -들 can be omitted. 연필 alone can either be "the pencil/pencils"


t0Sh5

it is often omitted but depending on context you'll know if it's one or many


marha403919

When using 은,는 whatever is attached to that is more broad. So instead of pencil it translates over to pencils.


pattmahiney

"The pencil is small"


AbdulMuhai844798

Small is 'jak', Big is ?


MelBlanks

When are 'jjalb' and 'jag' differentiated?


haruka743033

am I so stupid or what? 작 has two meaning? nice and big?


BrazilBall

whoever wrote this is blind

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.