"연필은 작습니다."

Translation:Pencils are small.

September 27, 2017

14 Comments


Applesauce136

Should "The pencil is short" be an acceptable translation? It departs more from the meanings of the Korean words, but adheres more closely to how an English speaker would describe a pencil.

November 26, 2017

Galuh84833

True, why short is not acceptable?

December 4, 2018

ravaszla

Is this not about one pencil? There is no plural indicator

September 27, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

It could be either singular or plural. Korean doesn't make a distinction, unless you have 들, in which case it's definitely plural. Whether it's plural would be understood from context.

FWIW, Japanese is the same way.

October 23, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Could be about one pencil. General concepts do not require the plural suffix.

October 6, 2017

t0Sh5

it is often omitted but depending on context you'll know if it's one or many

November 2, 2017

bragtans

sometimes the particle -들 can be omitted. 연필 alone can either be "the pencil/pencils"

October 8, 2017

marha403919

When using 은,는 whatever is attached to that is more broad. So instead of pencil it translates over to pencils.

December 6, 2017

pattmahiney

"The pencil is small"

August 14, 2018

pattmahiney

( ฯ__ ฯ)

August 14, 2018

AbdulMuhai844798

Small is 'jak', Big is ?

August 26, 2018

Tawnay

September 4, 2018

Kiril_KR

큽 keub

January 15, 2019

BrazilBall

whoever wrote this is blind

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.