"The woman who still does not know the man"

Translation:아직도 남자를 모르는 여자

September 27, 2017

5 Comments


Jessica988165

Does 남자를 아직도 모르는 sound horrible unnatural or something?

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

Sounds fine to me. 아직(도) is pretty flexible. Have to wait for a final say from a mod.

September 28, 2017

diana97k

From what I understand, 아직도 means "still" while 아직 means "yet". They're very similar, almost interchangeable but there still is slight difference in nuance

January 28, 2019

diana97k

모르는 is the adjective form of "don't know" so it needs to go directly in front of the subject (woman).

모르는 여자 = the woman who doesn't know

The object 남자를 needs to go right in front of 모르는 because the man is the one that is described by the adjective ("isn't known").

남자를 모르는 여자 = the woman who doesn't know the man

Adding in 아직도 (still) further modifies "doesn't know the man" into "still doesn't know the man"

아직도 남자를 모르는 여자 = the woman who still doesn't know the man

January 28, 2019

Ajla_G

To be honest, it sounds much more natural than the version that's been offered as correct.

October 4, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.