"The woman who still does not know the man"

Translation:아직도 남자를 모르는 여자

September 27, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobaBunny5

What's the purpose of 도 on 아직?


Wang_Jackson

'아직' means still, yet

'도' means also, even.

'아직도' is used to put emphasis on 아직, and is frequently used in a aggressive tone.

For example:

Your boss and you are waiting for another employee but he still hasn't arrived yet.

Your boss : 그분은 왔습니까? (Did he come? OR HAS HE COME?)

You : 아직 안 왔습니다. (He hasn't come yet.)

Your boss gets angry and says —

Your boss : 아직도 안 왔습니까? (He hasn't come yet? OR HE IS STILL NOT HERE?)


Jweg61

From other replies, it gives emphasis


Jessica988165

Does 남자를 아직도 모르는 sound horrible unnatural or something?


diana97k

모르는 is the adjective form of "don't know" so it needs to go directly in front of the subject (woman).

모르는 여자 = the woman who doesn't know

The object 남자를 needs to go right in front of 모르는 because the man is the one that is described by the adjective ("isn't known").

남자를 모르는 여자 = the woman who doesn't know the man

Adding in 아직도 (still) further modifies "doesn't know the man" into "still doesn't know the man"

아직도 남자를 모르는 여자 = the woman who still doesn't know the man


Iron_Venema

Yet, 남자를 아직도 모르는 여자 is correct too.


BassdayeSa1

Thank you..nicely explained.


wintertriangles

Sounds fine to me. 아직(도) is pretty flexible. Have to wait for a final say from a mod.


diana97k

From what I understand, 아직도 means "still" while 아직 means "yet". They're very similar, almost interchangeable but there still is slight difference in nuance


Ajla_G

To be honest, it sounds much more natural than the version that's been offered as correct.


ski508

Is there another way to say this sentence using different particles?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.