"La carte"

Translation:The map

September 27, 2017

11 Comments


PCreeper394

"The menu" should also be accepted, right?

October 7, 2017

n6zs

True, it is one of the possible meanings of "la carte" (a card, a map, a menu). Be aware that when "la carte" refers to a map, it is a map of a large region or even a country. When a map refers to a city, it is called "un plan".

[Edit: Note that when talking about a menu (EN), there are two different meanings: 1) la carte (i.e., the giant listing of a restaurant's offerings which the server gives you), it can also refer to any list from which one may make choices 2) le menu (as a list of dishes which comprise a meal). These terms are not synonyms.]

October 15, 2017

zidemen

The menu meaning explains the term "à la carte". The card meaning is also used in English in the term "carte blance".

March 10, 2018

n6zs

"Carte blanche".

March 27, 2018

Neil-VA5WX

Vraiment??!?? I haven't heard that term for a city map. Thanks!

November 8, 2017

n6zs

Oui, c'est un plan de ville.

November 24, 2017

CWKCA

Does carte indicate a large, flat piece of paper (e.g. magna carta)? Or does it just need to have a lot of information on it?

This is confusing for English speakers because card, map, and menu seem to have so little in common. In particular, a card is usually small, whereas you make carte sound big.

May 7, 2018

Yves23A

Tout à fait.

October 17, 2018

BrinConst

There's an extra space between La and Carte :0 is that a grammar rule

September 1, 2018

MoOn867568

Why the ❤❤❤❤ they pronoune it" la catrte !!! "

December 21, 2017

blackderby

Is the pronunciation right? Sound like "yacht".

April 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.