" ho nechápu."

Translation:I do not comprehend it.

September 27, 2017

17 Comments


jenda48

I see, there is "ho" in this sentence for translation. In czech is "ho" only for person, never for thing. (Person, masculinum) That is why correct translation must be I comprehend him" never "it" Or, "I do not understand him". Its Ok too. And you neednot any context. Try it.

July 31, 2018

VladaFu

To není pravda, v češtině máme mnoho slov mužského rodu, která v angličtině budou "it". Vizte můj příklad v https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24570328$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D28245725

July 31, 2018

jenda48

Ok! Tak jsem zaslepen, že to mám fixovaný na osoby, máte okamžitě lingot. Ale četnost bude jiná. Je-li předmět vyjádřen zájmenem, vůbec mne nenapadne, že nejde o osobu. Jedině z kontextu.Vídím ji, něco jiného než osobu. Holt máte pravdu. Vidím ten kostel, strom, vidím ho. Dejte mi pokyn a hned to smažu, nebo to ponechat ? Dám na vás a rád.

July 31, 2018

va-diim

How do we know if ho is "him" or "it"?

September 27, 2017

ValaCZE

You will know it from context. Here is no context, so we accept both.

September 27, 2017

va-diim

gender-neuter takes genitive case in negation?

September 27, 2017

ValaCZE

The verb chápat uses objective in accusative (chápat koho co). And it applies for all genders.

September 27, 2017

va-diim

I'm sorry that I keep questioning, but I don't understand. I thought "koho? co?" means that the "co" doesn't decline. Já to nechápu I thought. Or is it the word ono being declined? If so, then koho implies a person and is declined from kdo, right? I am so confused!

September 27, 2017

tragram

"Já to nechápu" is correct as well! It means "I don't get it." in general, some unspecified "it". But for example "dítě" (child) is neuter as well and when you just can't seem to get what they want, you say "Nechápu ho." It's still neuter! Also, keep in mind, that there are more types of pronouns (personal, demonstrative, possesive, reflexive, reflexive possesive, interrogative,... :D), so ono-to-co aren't different declensions but rather different types of the "same" pronoun.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Pronouns

I apologize on behalf of the Czech language! :D

September 28, 2017

A_purrfect_cat

About the audio: i thought it's always the first syllable that is stressed. But i definitely hear neCHÁpu. Am i wrong or is the Audio?

January 2, 2019

VladaFu

Do not confuse the stress and vowel length. Czech stress is rather peculiar. Not by positioning, it is always on the first syllable. But the formation may be different from your language. I cite and emphasize:

"The acoustic manifestation of Czech lexical stress is very interesting. Unlike in many languages, the stressed syllable is not associated with typical signs of prominence. Unstressed syllables are often higher, louder and longer than stressed ones. More specifically, it seems to be the post-stressed syllable which tends to be, speaking strictly objectively (acoustically), more prominent. Research indicates that what is essential for the perception of stress in Czech is not the prominence of the stressed syllable but, rather, a specific trajectory of acoustic qualities throughout the stress group. This trajectory can be characterized as delayed rise, L°+H." https://fonetika.ff.cuni.cz/en/czech-phonetics/

Listen also to the sound samples in the link.

January 2, 2019

Miro762835

ja ho nechápu = jeho (his) a nie to (it), nechápem ho ako človeka a nie ako vec!!!

April 22, 2019

endless_sleeper

Pán asi není rodilý mluvčí češtiny, že??? A obtěžoval se přečíst příspěvky výše???

April 22, 2019

jenda48

Ale pro věci existuje "its", nebo ne??

April 22, 2019

Miro762835

áno, pre veci je "it", ale oni majú aj zviera ako vec....čiže treba špecifikovať, či nechápem jeho ako človeka, alebo ako zviera...lenže na to som chcel poukázať, lebo pokiaľ viem, my máme: nechápem jeho aj ako človeka aj ako napr.psa - jeho, ale v angličtine je jeho napr.psa "it" a nie "his"...

možno to chápem zle, ale zatiaľ ma nikto o tom nepresvedčil, len počítač má svoj rozum....

April 22, 2019

VladaFu

Čo to táráte, aké zvieratá? Prečítajtě si laskavo predošlú diskúziu vrátane odkazov.

April 22, 2019

jenda48

Nikdo vás přesvědčovat nebude. Asi jsem vaše vytku špatně pochopil. Ale vím, že, zejména v BE se domácí zvířata označují jako "pets" míněno domácí miláčci a pak na rozdíl od češtiny, se označují zájmeny příslušné mužskému a ženskému rodu. Zrovna tak anglosaský svět personifikuje lodě. A u těch zvířat je to i v češtině běžné, už i proto, ze dostavaji jména a chováme se k nim jako dětem (kluci a holčičky). Bohužel , nelze předpokládat, že toto zde bude Duolingo v základech AE učit. To je nutné sáhnout po jiných zdrojich pro výuku jazyka. Ale myslím si, že to není potřeba si to tak moc brát. Učíme se tady. Takže toto mne již vůbec nevzrušuje. Ono je rozdíl cizí pes a můj pejsek ci kočička.

April 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.