1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내가 받은 선물"

"내가 받은 선물"

Translation:The present I received

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


Wendellie

You should be able to type "gift" as well


Ash-Fred

"The gift I received" is now accepted.


ThomasWelc4

"I received a present." Someone please explain why this was marked wrong when it has all the same elements and meaning.


YunisR

Because we are describing the gift here hence the gift I received. Your sentence would be 자는 선물을 받았어요


ananke23

Also, "the present that i received" should be acceptable.


Ash-Fred

"The present that I received" is now accepted.


multipara

would "the present you received" sound any different?


mhin1

네가 받은 선물 is pronounced like [니가 바든 선물]


multipara

oh, right! thank you ^^ ("네가" in writing i suppose)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.