1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You talk quite fast."

"You talk quite fast."

Translation:Mluvíte dost rychle.

September 27, 2017

9 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Didnt dost meant "enough". I feel confused O.o!


JamesTWils

In a lot of languages, one can use the word "enough" to mean "quite" or "really" if there is no comparison being made. It's a lot like how in some languages, the comparative degree of the adjective can just mean "very," if there is no specific comparison.


JamesTWils

Is there no flexibility in the word order here? I put "dost rychle mluvite."


ValaCZE

"Dost rychle mluvite." is not the most used word order, but it is correct, so I added it.


cronanas

I'm guessing that just like with Mluvíte velmi rychle, using hodně rychle would mean very fast instead of quite fast. Just trying to make sure I know what my mistakes are before moving on. Thanks!


Jackthelassie

Would "docela rychle"work?


AgnusOinas

Yes, it works and is accepted. Another good option is "celkem rychle".

Of course, "dost rychle" can also mean "fast enough", while "docela rychle" is either "quite fast" or "pretty fast".


dude_in_sky

Can we also say "velmi rychle" or it is sound unnatural?


VladaFu

Yes, we can, but it is "very fast", not "quite fast". quite fast is: dost rychle, docela rychle, celkem rychle, vcelku rychle and similar.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.