"You talk quite fast."

Translation:MluvĂ­te dost rychle.

September 27, 2017

4 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there no flexibility in the word order here? I put "dost rychle mluvite."

September 27, 2017

ValaCZE

"Dost rychle mluvite." is not the most used word order, but it is correct, so I added it.

September 27, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Didnt dost meant "enough". I feel confused O.o!

October 14, 2017

JamesTWils

In a lot of languages, one can use the word "enough" to mean "quite" or "really" if there is no comparison being made. It's a lot like how in some languages, the comparative degree of the adjective can just mean "very," if there is no specific comparison.

October 14, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.