"It is not for a cat."

Translation:To není pro kočku.

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it also possible to allow "To není pro kocoura"? I tried to type that and it was marked wrong.

    September 27, 2017

ValaCZE

    In our course almost all animal names are meant as the zoological species. Here kočka means the zoologic species "kočka domácí (Felis silvestris)". So we don't accept the male/female names as correct answers.

    So cat female is really kočka (cat) but the cat male is kocour (tomcat).

    September 27, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, Vala. I'll remember that.

      September 27, 2017

Emily-Smiley

      why in here cat is Acc.?

      November 5, 2018

endless_sleeper

      "Pro" is used with Acc.

      November 5, 2018

Emily-Smiley

      thank you ;-) I always confuse in which situation us which preposition. At least now, I knew a rule for "pro".

      November 6, 2018
      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.