1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is not for a cat."

"It is not for a cat."

Translation:To není pro kočku.

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it also possible to allow "To není pro kocoura"? I tried to type that and it was marked wrong.


ValaCZE

    In our course almost all animal names are meant as the zoological species. Here kočka means the zoologic species "kočka domácí (Felis silvestris)". So we don't accept the male/female names as correct answers.

    So cat female is really kočka (cat) but the cat male is kocour (tomcat).


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, Vala. I'll remember that.


Emily-Smiley

      why in here cat is Acc.?


endless_sleeper

      "Pro" is used with Acc.


Emily-Smiley

      thank you ;-) I always confuse in which situation us which preposition. At least now, I knew a rule for "pro".

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.