"У місті є дві мечеті."

Translation:There are two mosques in the city.

September 27, 2017

8 Comments


RickPohlsa

It is also correct to say "In the city are two mosques." The word "there" is not necessary.

September 27, 2017

sagitta145

Really? It sounds a bit outdated/obsolete to me if not wrong...

September 28, 2017

deniko

It sounds wrong to me too, so unless confirmed by a native speaker, I wouldn't add it as an option.

A bit of offtopic - it's very nice of you to read the comments. Most of the moderators don't attend to the comment section, and I've done quite a number of languages to know that :)

October 13, 2017

sagitta145

You have indeed! :O

Yeah I don't find it hard at all. There are usually less than 10 comments per day, some of which are not even questions :) I'm grateful to people who leave comments under sentences they find mistakes in instead of just clicking "Report". This way I can find it in the feed, while to check the reports I need to just go through the tree either randomly or systematically and find the "true" reports (and not just some complaints or wrong suggestions). Or maybe I just don't know a way to check the "feed" or reports?....

October 13, 2017

deniko

Ah, really? I thought you were getting those reports into you "moderator email" or something.

Also, it's easy to track sentences that previously had zero comments, but then someone commented on them, I think they will be on the top of the list here:

https://i.imgur.com/24s1BuI.png

But do you have a way of tracking new comments under sentences that already have an "old" comment? It's not like they go up on top of the list after that.

October 13, 2017

sagitta145

Ah, really? I thought you were getting those reports into you "moderator email" or something.

I'm not getting any, but maybe I just didn't "sign up". Would be great to have that

Also, it's easy to track sentences that previously had zero comments, but then someone commented on them, I think they will be on the top of the list here:

Exactly what I meant by "this way I can find it in the feed" :) I've been doing this before I became a moderator as well.

But do you have a way of tracking new comments under sentences that already have an "old" comment? It's not like they go up on top of the list after that.

I receive notifications/emails if somebody comments on a sentence I've commented on before. Good enough, I think.

October 13, 2017

Coronadepl

Native speaker here. "In the city are two mosques" is a legitimate grammatical construction. It would be strange to say it this way in conversation, but it would also be strange to say "In the city there are two mosques" in conversation. However, both of these would be natural in written English; they just carry a different tone.

What makes it seem odd is the inverted sentence structure, placing the subject of the sentence last. But we can and do use this structure for pragmatic or stylistic effect in written English.

And it would on occasion show up in spoken English...for example, my mom could say to me, "in the kitchen are some apples, could you go get me one?" We use this structure as a direction-giving device. Starting the sentence with the place sets up the listener to receive a request or a direction. If I were to hear "in the city there are two mosques" or "in the city are two mosques," I would expect that to be followed up with some sort of instruction. But hearing "there are two mosques in the city" comes across as simply informational.

May 6, 2018

sagitta145

Thanks!

1) Changed the default to "There are two mosques in the city". I never liked the original "In the city there are two mosques" anyway, and recently I stopped asking the other mods what they think, so I'll just change it to what I find best :D :D The latter sentece sounds like a calque from the Ukrainian one, so I don't like it for that reason as well..

2) "In the city are two mosques" sounds like a calque too... I can see a lot of people who are not English natives writing it because they simply copy the Ukrainian structure. I'm not sure if I want to add that one even if it's grammatically correct...

May 8, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.