1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj hledá to jídlo."

"Matěj hledá to jídlo."

Translation:Matěj is looking for the food.

September 27, 2017

5 Comments


Marlz95

"Matej is looking for food"??


TrudyBe

I agree. In English food is uncountable and therefore doesn't need an article so either 'the food' or 'food' is acceptable as a translation as we don't know the context.


BoneheadBass

Yes, but there is a difference in meaning even in English between "looking for food" and "looking for the food." Inclusion of the word to in the Czech sentence indicates that "the" or "that" should be part of the English translation.


m.alanaparker

The audio is not clear enough to understand 'hledá'


svrsheque

no such problem here. what did you expect to hear?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.