"Matěj hledá to jídlo."

Translation:Matěj is looking for the food.

September 27, 2017

9 Comments


Marlz95

"Matej is looking for food"??

February 7, 2019

TrudyBe

I agree. In English food is uncountable and therefore doesn't need an article so either 'the food' or 'food' is acceptable as a translation as we don't know the context.

February 18, 2019

BoneheadBass

Yes, but there is a difference in meaning even in English between "looking for food" and "looking for the food." Inclusion of the word to in the Czech sentence indicates that "the" or "that" should be part of the English translation.

February 18, 2019

Aleksa352993

As a Serbian, I find this confusing because of "to", which in Serbian means "that" and we don't have articles. This kind of statement would usually be complemented with finger pointing or something similar. Would "Matěj hledá jídlo" be a valid sentence? Would it have a different meaning?

October 2, 2018

VladaFu

It would be just "Matěj is looking for the food."

"To" here points to some particular food that has been already mentioned.

October 2, 2018

rishabhnitc

Matěj is seeking the food?

January 16, 2019

VladaFu

Added. Please use "My answer should be accepted".

January 16, 2019

rishabhnitc

Sorry for asking but how to do that from mobile app

January 16, 2019

Renardo_11

By clicking on the flag, like in the browser version.

April 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.