1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a tortoise."

"The boy has a tortoise."

Translation:Le garçon a une tortue.

September 27, 2017

11 Comments


tantiv7

Is there ever a way to tell if a word is masculine or feminine? Or is it just a matter of memorization?


ikwilvertalen

There aren't really any fool-proof rules that work for every word, but there are at least some patterns and hints that can help you guess the gender. See here


websmasha

Does it eat oranges or apples?


tass.hssayne

the said une is for girl and un is for boy and they just added une to a boy sentence . whos with me


FrenchFille8386

The word 'tortue' is female


NAviva1

But how do you know which words are female/feminine and which are male/masculine??


EllyMoody

You can't know, I'm a Hebrew speaker and it's the same.. A refrigerator is male and a washing machine is female. Maybe there are some methods of knowing which groups were given which gender and why.. But I don't think it's in this app


ShaeSmith6

the tortoise is the girl not the boy. each object like people have genders. the tortoise is the "une"


websmasha

Because 'as' is used with 'tu' . For example, 'Tu as une chatte.' But with 'Il/elle/on', we use 'a', for example, "Il a un oiseau . De rien;)


Adriana658372

What’s the difference between “le garçon” and l’garçon”? Someone plz tell me because of that mistake I got it wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.