"I slept."

Translation:Ich habe geschlafen.

September 27, 2017

4 Comments


Pepe973392

Just told me it was "Ich geschlafen" two questions ago

September 27, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Either you misunderstood or there was a bug in the other example. The only correct answers here are:
    ich habe geschlafen
    ich schlief

    Both mean the same thing in standard German, but the first is more likely in speaking and the second in writing. The first one needs the 'helping verb' to make sense.

    September 28, 2017

Rolfi_Popolfi

    It's also regional, in the south they rather tend to say latter. I would rather have translated it literally to "ich schlief" to make the grammar clearer

    January 3, 2019

nic37750

    geschlafen is part of the Perfekt form which needs the verb "haben" (like I have slept - ich habe geschlafen, or I have written - ich habe geschrieben). "Schlief" is Präteritum (like I slept -ich schlief, or I wrote - ich schrieb).

    February 6, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.