1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "To some we bring pears at lu…

"To some we bring pears at lunch, to others not."

Translation:Unora le aducem pere la prânz, altora nu.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


mauropiva2

purtam instead of aducem is so wrong?


Miki8307

No, it's not "SO" wrong. It's just wrong. I mean not the correct answer.


David459689

Why does Duolingo keep translating into medieval English? This is most unnatural in the 21st Century.


marilena799469

Is "noi le aducem pere" incorrect?


8OhQ2fAw

What is the difference between unora and unor?


cheerfulcharlie

In this case, unora is being used as a pronoun (instead of modifying a noun), so the pronoun form unora must be used. When unor is used as an adjective to modify a noun, then unor is the form that is used (in which case unor precedes the noun). In other words, here, we are saying, "to some" (pronoun use) instead of "to some pears" (adj use).


nessuno104

"le aducem unora pere" is marked wrong. Is the word order unnatural?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.