Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To some we bring pears at lunch, to others not."

Translation:Unora le aducem pere la prânz, altora nu.

10 months ago

5 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Is it not correct to also say, Unui aducem pere la prânz, alții nu?

10 months ago

Romanophile

let me guess that you've got the right form if it was masculine singular...but it's n/f pl?

9 months ago

Schattenparker

my take on it (no expert): The forms with definite article (unul instead of un) end in -a, so maybe "Unuia îi ..., altuia nu" if the recipient was in singular, but here they are in plural.

And "alții" would be the wrong case, it is accusative like in "accuse/see others" not dative "give (to) others"

un (one)
nominativ-acuzativ un/o - unii/unele
genitiv-dativ unui/unei - unor

unul (the one)
nominativ-acuzativ unul/una - unii/unele
genitiv-dativ unuia/uneia - unora

(similarly: alt/altul)

7 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

I see. It's not "unui" and "alții" here because those would be the nominative forms. We need the dative here, because we are giving pears "to some" (dative) but not "to others" (dative).

5 months ago

mauropiva2

purtam instead of aducem is so wrong?

6 months ago