"To some we bring pears at lunch, to others not."

Translation:Unora le aducem pere la prânz, altora nu.

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Is it not correct to also say, Unui aducem pere la prânz, alții nu?

September 27, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

I see. It's not "unui" and "alții" here because those would be the nominative forms. We need the dative here, because we are giving pears "to some" (dative) but not "to others" (dative).

February 16, 2018

Schattenparker

my take on it (no expert): The forms with definite article (unul instead of un) end in -a, so maybe "Unuia îi ..., altuia nu" if the recipient was in singular, but here they are in plural.

And "alții" would be the wrong case, it is accusative like in "accuse/see others" not dative "give (to) others"

un (one)
nominativ-acuzativ un/o - unii/unele
genitiv-dativ unui/unei - unor

unul (the one)
nominativ-acuzativ unul/una - unii/unele
genitiv-dativ unuia/uneia - unora

(similarly: alt/altul)

January 13, 2018

mauropiva2

purtam instead of aducem is so wrong?

January 24, 2018

marilena799469

Is "noi le aducem pere" incorrect?

October 27, 2018

David459689

Why does Duolingo keep translating into medieval English? This is most unnatural in the 21st Century.

December 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.